Jump to content

Cabo Verde Record Finder: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Cape Verde-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
| link1= [[Cape Verde Genealogy|Cape Verde]]
|Country=Cabo Verde
|Name=Cabo Verde
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Cabo Verde Genealogy|Cabo Verde]]
| link2=
| link2=
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Cape Verde Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Cabo Verde Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}


__TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Cape Verde ==
== Record Finder Table for Cabo Verde ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 15: Line 22:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Cape Verde topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the Cabo Verde topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 25: Line 32:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
 
*[[Cabo Verde Census|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Cabo Verde Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 54: Line 62:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 61: Line 69:
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Cape Verde Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Cabo Verde Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*Directories
*Directories
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 82: Line 91:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Cabo Verde Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 89: Line 98:
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Cabo Verde Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 104: Line 113:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Cabo Verde Census|Census]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 116: Line 126:
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
|-
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*Nobility
*Heraldry
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|


|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde History|History]]
*[[Cabo Verde History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
Line 140: Line 144:
*Social Life and Customs
*Social Life and Customs
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde History|History]]
*[[Cabo Verde History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cape Verde Military Records|Military records]]
*Military records
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 150: Line 154:
|}
|}


[[Category:Cape Verde Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record Finder]]
[[Category:Cabo Verde]][[Category:Record Finder]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits