Portugal Record Finder: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
m (Text replacement - "France" to "Portugal")
mNo edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
| link5=[[Portugal Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Portugal Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
_TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Portugal ==
== Record Finder Table for Portugal ==
Line 26: Line 26:
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
Line 34: Line 34:
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
Line 41: Line 42:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Portugal Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Newspapers
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 58:
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
Line 64: Line 66:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
Line 85: Line 88:
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*Newspapers
*Societies
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
Line 108: Line 113:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
*[[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 131: Line 138:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
Line 158: Line 166:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Names, personal
*[[Portugal Naming Patterns]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| align="left" |Online classes
Line 202: Line 210:
</ul>
</ul>
|}
|}
-----------------------
-----------------------
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], Nobility Records
|-
| Death information
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| Newspapers
|-
| Emigration information
| [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], Newspapers, Societies
|-
| Language helps
| [[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]], Handwriting
| —
|-
| Maiden name 
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]], [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
| Nobility Records
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], Nobility Records
|-
| Naming customs
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]]
| —
| —
|-
| Occupations
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
|}
[[Category:Portugal]][[Category:Record Finder]]
[[Category:Portugal]][[Category:Record Finder]]


[[pt:Portugal, Tabela de Seleção de Registros]]
[[pt:Portugal, Tabela de Seleção de Registros]]
318,531

edits