Malta Record Finder: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 154: Line 154:


{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
|-
| Age
|[[Malta Census|Census]], [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Biography|Biography]]
| [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]], [[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]]
|-
|-
| Birth date and birthplace  
| Birth date and birthplace  
| [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
| [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
| [[Malta Census|Census]], [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Biography|Biography]]
| [[Malta Census|Census]], [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Biography|Biography]]
|-
| Boundaries (parish, district, or county)
| [[Malta Maps and Gazetteers|Maps and Gazetteers]]
|
|-
|-
| Death information
| Death information
Line 179: Line 167:
| [[Malta Census|Census]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
| [[Malta Census|Census]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
|-
|-
| Historical background
| [[Malta History|History]]
| [[Malta Church History|Church History]]
|-
|-
| Language helps  
| Language helps  
Line 214: Line 199:
| [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
| [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
| [[Malta Biography|Biography]]
| [[Malta Biography|Biography]]
|-
| Place-finding aids
| [[Malta Maps and Gazetteers|Maps and Gazetteers]]
| [[Malta Societies|Societies]]
|-
|-
| Places of residence  
| Places of residence  
| [[Malta Census|Census]],  [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Directories|Directories]], [[Malta Voting Lists|Voting Lists]]
| [[Malta Census|Census]],  [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Directories|Directories]], [[Malta Voting Lists|Voting Lists]]
| [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]], [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]], [[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]]
| [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]], [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]], [[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]]
|-
| Previous research (compiled genealogy)
| [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Biography|Biography]]
| [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]]
|-
| Record-finding aids
| [[Malta Societies|Societies]]
|
|-
|-
| Religion  
| Religion  
Line 237: Line 210:
|}
|}


===Reading the Records===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
|-
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*Names, personal
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
|-
| align="left" |Writing for records
|
|}
[[Category:Malta Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record Finder]]
[[Category:Malta Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record Finder]]
318,531

edits