Jump to content

Bulgaria Record Finder: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
| link5=[[Bulgaria_Record_Selection_Table|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Bulgaria_Record_Selection_Table|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:<br>
Step 1. '''In column 1''', find your goal.<br>
Step 2. '''In column 2''', find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. <br>
Step 3. '''In column 3''', find additional records that may be useful. <br>


{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
Line 20: Line 12:
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''  
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''  
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
|-
| Age
| [[Bulgaria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Bulgaria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Bulgaria Census|Census]], [[Bulgaria Military Records|Military Records]], Obituaries
|-
|-
| Birth date and birthplace  
| Birth date and birthplace  
| [[Bulgaria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Bulgaria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Bulgaria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Bulgaria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Bulgaria Census|Census]], Obituaries
| [[Bulgaria Census|Census]], Obituaries
|-
| Boundaries (parish, district, or county)
| [[Bulgaria Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Bulgaria Maps|Maps]]
| [[Bulgaria History|History]]
|-
|-
| Death information
| Death information
Line 39: Line 23:
| Emigration information
| Emigration information
| Emigration and Immigration
| Emigration and Immigration
| [[Bulgaria Societies|Societies]]
|-
| Historical background
| [[Bulgaria History|History]]
| [[Bulgaria Societies|Societies]]
| [[Bulgaria Societies|Societies]]
|-
|-
Line 79: Line 59:
| Physical description  
| Physical description  
| [[Bulgaria Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Bulgaria Military Records|Military Records]]
| —
|-
| Place-finding aids
| [[Bulgaria Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Bulgaria Maps|Maps]]
| [[Bulgaria History|History]]
|-
|-
| Places of residence  
| Places of residence  
| [[Bulgaria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Bulgaria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Bulgaria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Bulgaria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Bulgaria Census|Census]], Notarial records
| [[Bulgaria Census|Census]], Notarial records
|-
 
| Previous research (compiled genealogy)
| [[Bulgaria Genealogy|Genealogy]]
| [[Bulgaria Societies|Societies]]
|-
| Record-finding aids
| [[Bulgaria Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]], Church Directories
| [[Bulgaria Societies|Societies]]
|-
|-
| Religion  
| Religion  
318,531

edits