Austria Record Finder: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
m (Text replacement - "France" to "Austria")
mNo edit summary
Line 26: Line 26:
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Austria Census|Census]]
*[[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Biography
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
Line 34: Line 40:
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Austria Census|Census]]
*[[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Biography


|-  
|-  
Line 159: Line 169:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Austria Language and Handwriting|Language and Handwriting]]
*[[German Word List|German Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Genealogical Word List]]
*[[French Genealogical Word List]]
*[https://script.byu.edu/Pages/the-german-documents-pages/the-german-documents(english) German Script Tutorial]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*Names, Personal
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| align="left" |Online classes
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[https://familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/375 Old German Script]--[https://familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/375 1: Letters]--[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/377 2: Words]--[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/426 3: Records]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/38 Reading German Handwritten Records]--[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/38 1: Letters]--[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/39 2: Words]--[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/4 3: Records]
*[https://familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/12 German Church and Civil Records]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Writing for records
| align="left" |Writing for records
|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|}
*[[German Letter Writing Guide]]




Line 177: Line 193:
---------------------------
---------------------------


{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''


|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], [[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
| [[Austria Census|Census]], [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]], [[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Biography
|-
| Death information
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], [[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
| [[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Biography
|-
| Emigration information
| [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]]
| Societies


|-
|-
318,531

edits