Jump to content

Austria Record Finder: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
| link5=[[Austria Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Austria Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
 
>
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:<br>
 
Step 1. '''In column 1''', find your goal.<br>
 
Step 2. '''In column 2''', find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. <br>
 
Step 3. '''In column 3''', find additional records that may be useful. <br>


{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
Line 20: Line 13:
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''  
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''  
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
|-
 
| Age
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], [[Austria School Records|School Records]]
| [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]], Naturalization & Citizenship
|-
|-
| Birth date and birthplace  
| Birth date and birthplace  
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], [[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], [[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
| [[Austria Census|Census]], [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]], [[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Biography
| [[Austria Census|Census]], [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]], [[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Biography
|-
| Boundaries (parish, district, or county)
| [[Austria Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Austria History|History]], [https://www.genteam.at GenTeam], Maps
| [[Austria Church History|Church History]], Historical Geography
|-
|-
| Death information
| Death information
Line 40: Line 26:
| [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]]
| [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]]
| Societies
| Societies
|-
 
| Historical background
| [[Austria History|History]]
| Maps
|-
|-
| Language helps  
| Language helps  
Line 80: Line 63:
| [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
| —
| —
|-
 
| Place-finding aids
| [[Austria Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], Maps
| Historical Geography
|-
|-
| Places of residence  
| Places of residence  
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]], Directories
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]], Directories
| [[Austria School Records|School Records]], [[Austria Taxation|Taxation]]
| [[Austria School Records|School Records]], [[Austria Taxation|Taxation]]
|-
 
| Previous research (compiled genealogy)
| [[Austria Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
| —
|-
| Record-finding aids
| [[Austria Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]]
| Societies, Periodicals
|-
|-
| Religion  
| Religion  
318,531

edits