Jump to content

Andorra Record Finder: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "\}\}(={2,6}.*?={2,6})" to "}} $1"
mNo edit summary
m (Text replacement - "\}\}(={2,6}.*?={2,6})" to "}} $1")
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Andorra-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Andorra
|Name=Andorra
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Andorra Genealogy|Andorra]]
| link1=[[Andorra Genealogy|Andorra]]
| link2=  
| link2=  
Line 6: Line 13:
| link5=[[Andorra Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Andorra Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
 
== Record Finder Table for Andorra ==
__TOC__
 
== Record Finder Table for France ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 15: Line 19:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the Andorra topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 25: Line 29:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
 
*Notarial Records
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Andorra Census|Census]]
*[[Andorra Cemeteries]]
*Biography
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Notarial Records
*Biography
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
 
*Notarial Records
*Obituaries
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Andorra Cemeteries]]
*[[Andorra Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*Biography
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 55: Line 67:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Notarial Records


|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Andorra Genealogy|Genealogy]]
*[[Andorra Societies]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Andorra Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*Notarial Records
*Biography
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Andorra Genealogy|Genealogy]]
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
*Directories
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
[[Andorra Societies]]
|}
|}


Line 83: Line 102:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*Emigration and Immigration
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*Emigration and Immigration
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Andorra Societies]]
*[[Andorra Minorities]]
|}
|}


Line 105: Line 123:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Andorra Census|Census]]
*Directories
*Emigration and Immigration
|}
|}


Line 121: Line 140:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[France Nobility|Nobility]]
*Nobility
*[[France Heraldry|Heraldry]]
*Andorra Heraldry|Heraldry
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 128: Line 147:
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*Emigration and Immigration
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Andorra Minorities]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*Social Life and Customs
*[[Andorra History|History]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 160: Line 179:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Andorra Language and Languages|Languages]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
Personal Names
*[[Andorra Genealogy|Genealogy]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| align="left" |Online classes
Line 172: Line 192:
| align="left" |Writing for records
| align="left" |Writing for records
|
|
|}
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]], Notarial Records
| [[Andorra Census|Census]], [[Andorra Cemeteries]], Biography
|-
| Death information
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]], Notarial Records, Obituaries
| [[Andorra Cemeteries]], [[Andorra Probate Records|Probate Records]], Biography
|-
| Emigration information
| Emigration and Immigration
| [[Andorra Societies]], [[Andorra Minorities]]
|-
| Language helps
| [[Andorra Language and Languages|Languages]]
| —
|-
| Living relatives
| Directories, [[Andorra Genealogy|Genealogy]]
| [[Andorra Societies]]
|-
| Maiden name 
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]]
| Notarial Records
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]]
| Notarial Records, Biography
|-
| Naming customs
| Names, Personal
| [[Andorra Genealogy|Genealogy]]
|-
| Occupations
| Directories, [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]], [[Andorra Census|Census]]
| Emigration and Immigration
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]], [[Andorra Genealogy|Genealogy]], [[Andorra Societies]]
| [[Andorra Probate Records|Probate Records]], Notarial Records, Biography
|-
| Physical description
| Military Records, Biography
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], Directories, Emigration and Immigration
| [[Andorra Census|Census]]
|-
| Religion
| [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]]
| [[Andorra Minorities]]
|-
| Social activities
| Social Life and Customs
| [[Andorra History|History]]
|}
|}


[[Category:Andorra Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
[[Category:Andorra Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits