Germany Record Finder: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 20: Line 20:
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''  
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''  
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
|-
| Age
| [[Germany Church Records|Church Records]], [[Germany Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Germany Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
| [[Germany Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Germany Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Germany Schools|Schools]]
|-
|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Germany Church Records|Church Records]], [[Germany Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Germany Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]  
| [[Germany Church Records|Church Records]], [[Germany Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Germany Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]  
| [[Germany Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Germany Occupations|Occupations]], [[Germany Census|Census]], [[Germany Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Germany Schools|Schools]], [[Germany Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Germany Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Germany Occupations|Occupations]], [[Germany Census|Census]], [[Germany Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Germany Schools|Schools]], [[Germany Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
| Boundaries (parish, district, or county)
| [[Germany Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Germany Church History|Church History]]
| [[Germany Maps|Maps]], [[Germany History|History]], [[Germany Historical Geography|Historical Geography]]
|-
|-
| Death information
| Death information
Line 40: Line 32:
| [[Germany Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Germany Societies|Societies]], [[Germany Military Records|Military Records]], [[Germany Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Germany Newspapers|Newspapers]]  
| [[Germany Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Germany Societies|Societies]], [[Germany Military Records|Military Records]], [[Germany Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Germany Newspapers|Newspapers]]  
| See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
|-
| Historical background
| [[Germany History|History]], [[Germany Church History|Church History]]
| [[Germany Societies|Societies]]
|-
| Language helps
| [[German Language and Languages|Language and Languages]]
| [[Germany Handwriting|Handwriting]]
|-
|-
| Living relatives  
| Living relatives  
Line 60: Line 44:
| [[Germany Church Records|Church Records]], [[Germany Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Germany Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
| [[Germany Church Records|Church Records]], [[Germany Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Germany Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
| [[Germany Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Germany Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Germany Nobility|Nobility]], [[Germany Newspapers|Newspapers]]
| [[Germany Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Germany Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Germany Nobility|Nobility]], [[Germany Newspapers|Newspapers]]
|-
 
| Naming customs
| [[Germany Names, Personal|Names (Personal)]]
| [[Germany Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Germany Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
|-
| Noble families
| Noble families
Line 80: Line 61:
| [[Germany Military Records|Military Records]], [[Germany Biography|Biography]]
| [[Germany Military Records|Military Records]], [[Germany Biography|Biography]]
| [[Germany Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Germany Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Germany Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Germany Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
|-
| Place-finding aids
| [[Germany Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Germany Maps|Maps]]
| [[Germany Historical Geography|Historical Geography]]
|-
|-
| Places of residence
| Places of residence
| [[Germany Population|Population]], [[Germany Church Records|Church Records]], [[Germany Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Germany Directories|Directories]], [[Germany Jewish Research|Jewish Records]], [[Germany Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Germany Population|Population]], [[Germany Church Records|Church Records]], [[Germany Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Germany Directories|Directories]], [[Germany Jewish Research|Jewish Records]], [[Germany Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Germany Biography|Biography]], [[Germany Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Germany Census|Census]], [[Dwellings Germany|Dwellings]], [[Germany Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Germany Periodicals|Periodicals]] [[Germany Names, Personal|Names (Personal)]]
| [[Germany Biography|Biography]], [[Germany Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Germany Census|Census]], [[Dwellings Germany|Dwellings]], [[Germany Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Germany Periodicals|Periodicals]] [[Germany Names, Personal|Names (Personal)]]
|-
| Previous research (compiled genealogy)
| [[Germany Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Germany Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Germany Societies|Societies ]]
| [[Germany History|History]], [[Germany Biography|Biography]], [[Germany Nobility|Nobility]], [[Dwellings Germany|Dwellings]]
|-
| | Record-finding aids
| [[Germany Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]], [[Germany Church History|Church History]], [[Germany Church Directories|Church Directories]]
| [[Germany Societies|Societies]], [[Germany Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
|-
| Religion  
| Religion  
318,531

edits