12,538
edits
(made colonial records page) |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_fn=&_ln=&_occ=&_pl=Barbados&_q=&_sd=&_ed=&discoveryCustomSearch=true&_cr1=PROB+11&_col=200&_hb=tna The Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), 1384-1858] | ||
| | | 1628-1857 | ||
| Wills | |||
| English | |||
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
edits