0
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
These records are not open for public searches. Copies can be obtained only by an individual named in the record or a relative. | These records are not open for public searches. Copies can be obtained only by an individual named in the record or a relative. | ||
In addition the Family History Library has state death certificates 1900-1954. The index for these records lists a parish code number, volume and certificate number. The films are organized by year, parish name, and volume number. The following table links each parish with its code number: | In addition the Family History Library has state death certificates 1900-1954. The index for these records lists a parish code number, volume and certificate number. The films are organized by year, parish name, and volume number. The following table links each parish with its code number: | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="450" border="1" | |||
|+ Louisiana Parish Code Numbers | |||
|- | |||
| 1 Acadia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2 Allen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3 Ascension | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 4 Assumption | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 5 Avoyelles | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 6 Beauregard | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7 Bienville | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8 Bossier | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 9 Caddp | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10 Calcasieu | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11 Caldwell | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12 Cameron | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
13 Catahoula | |||
14 Clairborne | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 15 Concordia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 16 DeSoto | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 17 East Baton Rouge | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 18 East Carroll | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 19 East Feliciana | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 20 Evangeline | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 21 Franklin | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
'''Marriage Records:''' | '''Marriage Records:''' | ||
| Line 57: | Line 155: | ||
Church records in Louisiana are often an excellent source of vital information, especially the Roman Catholic Church records (which often include marriage records of Protestants). See the “[[Louisiana Church Records|Church Records]]” section of this outline for more information. | Church records in Louisiana are often an excellent source of vital information, especially the Roman Catholic Church records (which often include marriage records of Protestants). See the “[[Louisiana Church Records|Church Records]]” section of this outline for more information. | ||
For further information on the history and availability of records, refer to ''Guide to Public Vital Statistics Records in Louisiana'' (New Orleans, Louisiana: Historical Records Survey, 1942; FHL book 976.3 V2h; film 1036701, item 7; fiche 6046989).<br><!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> | For further information on the history and availability of records, refer to ''Guide to Public Vital Statistics Records in Louisiana'' (New Orleans, Louisiana: Historical Records Survey, 1942; FHL book 976.3 V2h; film 1036701, item 7; fiche 6046989).<br><!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --><!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> | ||
<!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> | <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> | ||
[[Category:Louisiana]] | [[Category:Louisiana]] | ||
edits