Jump to content

Barbados Maps: Difference between revisions

1,379 bytes added ,  26 November 2020
no edit summary
m (corrected source link so it was visible)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Barbados-sidebar}}
{{Barbados-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Barbados Genealogy|Barbados]]
| link1=[[Barbados Genealogy|Barbados]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 6: Line 5:
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Barbados Maps|Maps]]
| link5=[[Barbados Maps|Maps]]
}}
}}  
{|
|-
|[[Image:BarbadosMap.jpg|thumb|right|<center>Barbados<center>]]


===1673===
To learn more about maps in general, go to the '''[[Maps | Maps Record Page]]'''.
== Online Maps  ==


*'A tophographicall Description and Admeasurement of the Yland of Barbados in the West Indyaes with the Names of the Several Plantacions' in Ligon's ''History'' (1673) is available online at [http://www.dloc.com/UF00047629/00001 DLOC] - free. (Includes the surnames of plantation owners, see page 2.)
*[https://www.google.com/maps/place/Barbados/@13.1884729,-59.6753425,11z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x8c43f1fbae321aa3:0xeec51b38cf4362b!8m2!3d13.193887!4d-59.543198 Google Maps]
*[https://www.davidrumsey.com/luna/servlet/view/all/where/Barbados David Rumsey Historical Maps Collection]
*[https://www.oldmapsonline.org/en/Barbados Old Maps Online Collection]
*[https://www.loc.gov/resource/g5140.ct002725/ Library of Congress Maps Collection]
*[https://collections.leventhalmap.org/search?&q=Barbados Norman B. Leventhal Map & Education Center at the Boston Public Library]
*[http://legacy.lib.utexas.edu/maps/barbados.html Perry-Castañeda Library Map Collection]
*[https://archive.org/details/trueexacthistory00ligo Archive.org]
*[https://curiosity.lib.harvard.edu/scanned-maps/catalog?utf8=%E2%9C%93&exhibit_id=scanned-maps&search_field=all_fields&q=barbados Harvard University Scanned Maps]
*[https://collections.lib.uwm.edu/digital/collection/agdm/search/searchterm/Barbados UWM American Geographical Society Library Digital Map Collection]
*[https://geodata.lib.berkeley.edu/?f%5Bdct_spatial_sm%5D%5B%5D=Barbados University of California Berkeley Library]
*[https://www.dloc.com/results/?t=barbados%20maps Digital Library of the Caribbean]
== Tips for Using Maps  ==


===1675/6===
Maps must be used carefully for several reasons:


*Richard Ford, ''The New Map of the Island of Barbadoes'' (London, 1674/5), available online at [http://luna.slc.edu/luna/servlet/detail/JCB~1~1~830~880001:A-New-Map-of-the-Island-of-Barbadoe Luna (Brown University)] - free. Includes plantation owners.
*There are often several places with the same name. You may want to use a '''[[Barbados Gazetteers | Gazetteer]]''' to help you.<br>
*The spelling and even names of some towns may have changed since your ancestor lived there.<br>
*Place-names are often misspelled in English sources. Difficult names may have been shortened and important diacritic marks omitted.<br>
*Political boundaries are not clearly indicated on all maps. Look for neighboring towns and geographic features to find the area where your ancestor came from.<br>
*Boundaries changed over time. Use historical maps to understand boundary changes.<br>


===1676===
For more tips and information on using maps, go to the general'''[[Maps | Maps Record Page]]'''.


*A Map of Jamaica Barbados [1676] is available online at [http://www.dloc.com/UF00029181/00001 DLOC] - free.
=== Finding the Specific Town on the Map ===


===1722===
To successfully research maps from Barbados, you must identify the town where your ancestor lived. Because there are several towns that have the same name, you may need some additional information before you can locate the correct town on a map. Using gazetteers can help you to identify a place's the jurisdiction and help you locate it on a map. See the '''[[Barbados Gazetteers]]''' article for more information.


*List of subscribers to William Mayo's 1722 Map of Barbados is available [https://web.archive.org/web/20111004061009/http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com:80/~atgwgw/resources/mayolist.html online] at the Christopher M. Codrington site.
== Types of Maps  ==


===1753===
Different types of maps help you in different ways, for example:


*Carte de L'Isle De La Barbade (1753) is available online at [http://www.dloc.com/UF00003799/00001 DLOC] - free.
*Historical atlases describe the growth and development of countries, showing boundaries, migration routes, settlement patterns, military campaigns, and other historical information.<br>
*Road atlases are useful because of the detail they provide. <br>
*Other types of maps include: parish maps, state maps, tourist maps, topographical maps, and air navigation maps. City maps are extremely helpful when researching in large cities.<br>


===1759===
To learn more about different types of maps, go to the general'''[[Maps | Maps Record Page]]'''.


*''Die Englische colonie - Laender auf den insuln von America und zwar die insuln S. Christophori, Antegoa, Iamaica, Barbados, ... samt den Ins Bermudes, ..'' (1759) at [http://www.dloc.com/UF00073879/00001 DLOC] - free. Includes surnames of plantation owners.
=== Historical Maps Collections ===


===1767===
Historical map collections are helpful because they can show you the geography of your ancestor's residence at or around the time they lived there.


*''Isle St. Christophe une des Antilles aus Anglois. A Pari. Par le Sr. Le Rouge rue des grands Angustins on sheet with La Barbade une des Antilles aus Anglois Divisee par Paroisses'' (1767) by Georges-Louis Le Rouge at [http://www.dloc.com/UF00029169/00001 DLOC] - free. Dots mark plantations, but owners' names are not included.
[[Category:Barbados]]
 
[[Category:Maps]]
===1500 - 1900===
 
*"The Printed Maps of Barbados 1500 - 1900" is available online at BajanThings https://www.bajanthings.com/the-printed-maps-of-barbados-1500-1900/ - free. Chronological History of Barbados Printed maps with publication history, images and source links.
 
 
{{Barbados}}
 
[[Category:Barbados]]  
[[Category:Maps of Central America and the Caribbean]]
[[Category:Maps of Central America and the Caribbean]]
|}
19,583

edits