Jump to content

Armenian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.
(→‎Ն: added նույն and նման)
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 19: Line 19:
*ւ became վ  (For example: թի'''ւ''' -> թի'''վ''')
*ւ became վ  (For example: թի'''ւ''' -> թի'''վ''')
*յ became հ (For example: '''Յ'''ակոբ -> '''Հ'''ակոբ)
*յ became հ (For example: '''Յ'''ակոբ -> '''Հ'''ակոբ)
*եւ became և or եվ
 




Line 25: Line 25:


== Paleography ==
== Paleography ==
*[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/3748234?availability=Family%20History%20Library Album of Armenian paleograpy]
*{{FSC|3748234|item|disp=Album of Armenian paleograpy}}
*[http://armenianpalaeography.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/ Manual of Armenian Codicology and Palaeography]
*[http://armenianpalaeography.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/ Manual of Armenian Codicology and Palaeography]
*[[Armenia Handwriting]]
*[[Armenia Handwriting]]
Line 31: Line 31:
== Key Words ==
== Key Words ==


To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know some key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and Armenian.  
To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know a few key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and Armenian.  




Line 138: Line 138:
== Numbers ==
== Numbers ==


Cardinal numbers <br>
'''Cardinal numbers''' <br>
1 - մեկ <br>
1 - մեկ <br>
2 - երկու <br>
2 - երկու <br>
Line 149: Line 149:
9 - ինը <br>
9 - ինը <br>
10 - տաս <br>
10 - տաս <br>
11 - տասնմեկ <br>
12 - տասներկու <br>
13 - տասներեք <br>
14 - տասնչորս <br>
15 - տասնհինգ <br>
16 - տասնվեց <br>
17 - տասնյոթ <br>
18 - տասնութ <br>
19 - տասնինը <br>
20 - քսան <br>
20 - քսան <br>
30 - երեսուն <br>
30 - երեսուն <br>
Line 168: Line 177:
1000 - հազար <br>
1000 - հազար <br>


Ordinal numbers <br>
'''Ordinal numbers''' <br>
first - առաջին <br>
first - առաջին <br>
second - երկրորդ <br>
second - երկրորդ <br>
Line 704: Line 713:
| ծառայող
| ծառայող
| servant, employee
| servant, employee
|-
| ծերություն, ծերութիւն
| old age, senility
|-
|-
| ծննդավայր
| ծննդավայր
Line 1,384: Line 1,396:
| տաճկահայ
| տաճկահայ
| Armenian living in Turkey
| Armenian living in Turkey
|-
| տանտեր
| landlord
|-
| տանտիրուհի
| housewife, landlady
|-
|-
| տաս
| տաս
Line 1,468: Line 1,486:
| ում
| ում
| who, whom
| who, whom
|-
| ուռուցում
| swelling, puffing up
|-
|-
| ուստի
| ուստի
Line 1,542: Line 1,563:
|-
|-
| քենակալ
| քենակալ
| brother-in-law (husband of a sister-in-law)
| brother-in-law (husband of the wife's sister)
|-
|-
| քենի
| քենի
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits