Jump to content

Indonesia Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

m
Create Colonial Records page
(Create Colonial Records page)
 
m (Create Colonial Records page)
Line 7: Line 7:
}}
}}


== French Colonization (1830-1962) ==
== Portuguese Colonization (1512-1602) ==
Insert brief summary here. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "ARTICLE NAME," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', URL, accessed DAY MONTH YEAR.</ref>
The Portuguese arrived in 1512 to dominate the sources of valuable spices. The Dutch arrived in 1602 to establish a monopoly. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Indonesia," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Indonesia#The_Portuguese, accessed 20 November 2020.</ref>
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
|-
Line 25: Line 25:
|}
|}


== French Colonization (1830-1962) ==
== Dutch Colonization (1602-1942) ==
Insert brief summary here. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "ARTICLE NAME," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', URL, accessed DAY MONTH YEAR.</ref>
The Dutch arrived in 1602 and followed the aspirations of the Portuguese with much more success. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Indonesia," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Indonesia#Dutch_East-India_Company, accessed 20 November 2020.</ref> The Dutch regained control again in 1816. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Indonesia," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Indonesia#Dutch state rule, accessed 20 November 2020.</ref> The last Dutch forces were defeated by Japan in March 1942. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Indonesia," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Indonesia#Japanese_occupation, accessed 20 November 2020.</ref>
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
|-
Line 43: Line 43:
|}
|}


== French Colonization (1830-1962) ==
== French Colonization (1806-1811) ==
Insert brief summary here. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "ARTICLE NAME," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', URL, accessed DAY MONTH YEAR.</ref>
The East Indies were treated as a proxy French Colony in 1806. Control then shifted to the British in 1811. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Indonesia," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Indonesia#French_and_British_interlude, accessed 20 November 2020.</ref> <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French and British interregnum in the Dutch East Indies," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_and_British_interregnum_in_the_Dutch_East_Indies#:~:text=French%20and%20British%20interregnum%20in%20the%20Dutch%20East%20Indies%20were,ruled%20between%201806%20and%201811., accessed 20 November 2020.</ref>
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
|-
Line 61: Line 61:
|}
|}


== French Colonization (1830-1962) ==
== British Colonization (1811-1815) ==
Insert brief summary here. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "ARTICLE NAME," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', URL, accessed DAY MONTH YEAR.</ref>
The British gained control from the French in 1811. Control was transferred back to the Dutch in 1815. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Indonesia," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Indonesia#French_and_British_interlude, accessed 20 November 2020.</ref> <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French and British interregnum in the Dutch East Indies," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_and_British_interregnum_in_the_Dutch_East_Indies#:~:text=French%20and%20British%20interregnum%20in%20the%20Dutch%20East%20Indies%20were,ruled%20between%201806%20and%201811., accessed 20 November 2020.</ref>
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| width="20%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record collection'''
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Years covered''' 
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record type'''
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|}
 
== Japanese Colonization (1942-1945) ==
The Japanese defeated the Dutch in March 1942. Indonesian Independent was announced on 17 August 1945. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Indonesia," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Indonesia#Japanese_occupation, accessed 20 November 2020.</ref>
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
|-
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
62,153

edits