1,461
edits
(add link) |
m (fix formatting error) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The table below contains the list of presentations to be given by FamilySearch staff members at the [http://www.fgs.org/ Federation of Genealogical Societies] Conference held in Knoxville, Tennessee, 18-21 August 2010. | The table below contains the list of presentations to be given by FamilySearch staff members at the [http://www.fgs.org/ Federation of Genealogical Societies] Conference held in Knoxville, Tennessee, 18-21 August 2010. | ||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
*Select the "Syllabus" link to view the syllabus for the class. | *Select the "Syllabus" link to view the syllabus for the class. | ||
*Select the "Presenter" link to learn more about this presenter. | *Select the "Presenter" link to learn more about this presenter. | ||
{| width="100%" border="3" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(240, 240, 240); -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | <span style="font-weight: bold;">Syllabus</span> | |||
| align="center" style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(240, 240, 240); -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Presenter''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Strategy for Records Preservation and Access]]<br> | |||
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]] and Frederick Moss<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[FGS 2010 FamilySearch Online Training|FamilySearch Online Training: Easy Access to Online Genealogy Training]]<br> | |||
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Strengthening a Genealogical Society on FamilySearch Wiki|Strengthening a Genealogical Society on FamilySearch Wiki]]<br> | |||
| [[User:RitcheyMT|Michael Ritchey]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Using FamilySearch Community Tools to Build My Society]]<br> | |||
| Ransom Love<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[FamilySearch Project X - The New Face of Free Genealogical Research Help]]<br> | |||
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[FamilySearch Forums - Community Power to Get Answers to Your Research Questions]]<br> | |||
| [[User:RitcheyMT|Michael Ritchey]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnify the Reach and Impact of Your Society's Expertise]]<br> | |||
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Southern States Migration History]]<br> | |||
| [[User:DiltsGD|David Dilts]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[How Does a Chief Genealogical Officer Incorporate BCG Standards into FamilySearch Products and Services?]]<br> | |||
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Using the Genealogical Proof Standard for African American Research|Using the Genealogical Proof Standard for African-American Research]]<br> | |||
| [[User:IsonJ|Jim Ison]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Southern States Immigration Research]]<br> | |||
| [[User:DiltsGD|David Dilts]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Migration Patterns - An Alternative for Locating African Origins]]<br> | |||
| [[User:IsonJ|Jim Ison]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Preparing for the Accreditation Examination|Present Your Most Excellent Self - Preparing for the Accreditation Examination]]<br> | |||
| [[User:ManessRE|Ruth Maness]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Electronic Records Archives|Electronic Records Archives - Building the Archives of the Future]]<br> | |||
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[What FamilySearch is Doing for Researchers in Tennessee]]<br> | |||
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[The power of community|FamilySearch Wiki, Forum, and Blogs - Tools to Connect and Collaborate with Others]]<br> | |||
| [[User:GreeneJR|Jim Greene]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[FamilySearch Tackles the Information Explosion]]<br> | |||
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Community Family Trees]]<br> | |||
| Ray Madsen<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Solving Genealogical Problems Using FamilySearch and Its Affiliate Partners]]<br> | |||
| Gordon Clarke<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Click, Rip, Print, or Burn - How Can We Preserve Our Society's Records]]<br> | |||
| M. Scott Simkins<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fires, Floods, and Earthquakes - Ensuring That Your Society's Information Will Last for Centuries]]<br> | |||
| M. Scott Simkins<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digitizing the Records in the Granite Mountain]]<br> | |||
| David Ouimette<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bridging the FamilySearch Gap - From the Granite Mountain Vault to RecordSearch]]<br> | |||
| Jim Ericson<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Powerful Tips and Tricks for Searching Historical Documents in FamilySearch]]<br> | |||
| Bryce Roper<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Research in the British Isles Has Never Been Better|Research in the British Isles Has Never Been Better - The Genealogical Data Empire on Which the Sun Never Sets!]]<br> | |||
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Scots-Irish|From Ulster to the Carolinas - The Scots-Irish]]<br> | |||
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Getting Your Records Off the Shelf and onto the Internet--FamilySearch Tools and Success Stories]]<br> | |||
| Ed Donakey<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[FamilySearch Research Tools for Genealogists|FamilySearch Tools for Genealogy Communities]]<br> | |||
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| [[User:Lynchrs|<br>]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Conferences]] | |||
edits