Armenian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.
(→‎Կ: added կացութիւն)
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.)
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
}} <br>
}} <br>


This list contains Armenian words with their English translations. On most computers, CTL+F will search this page for the word you wish to translate. The words included here are those that you are likely to find in genealogical sources. If the word you are looking for is not on this list, please consult an Armenian-English dictionary, the online [http://www.nayiri.com/search?l=en&dt=HY_EN&query= Nayiri dictionary], or other Armenian dictionaries listed at [http://www.nayiri.com/dictionaries.jsp?l=en Nayiri.com - Armenian dictionaries]. The [http://www.nayiri.com/imagedDictionaryBrowser.jsp?dictionaryId=28 Գրաբարի բառարան] (Old Armenian dictionary) is particularly helpful. [http://www.nayiri.com/imagedDictionaryBrowser.jsp?dictionaryId=56 Middle Armenian dictionary].  
This list contains Armenian words with their English translations. On most computers, CTL+F will search this page for the word you wish to translate. The words included here are those that you are likely to find in genealogical sources. If the word you are looking for is not on this list, please consult an Armenian-English dictionary, the online [http://www.nayiri.com/search?l=en&dt=HY_EN&query= Nayiri dictionary], or other Armenian dictionaries listed at [http://www.nayiri.com/dictionaries.jsp?l=en Nayiri.com - Armenian dictionaries]. The [http://www.nayiri.com/imagedDictionaryBrowser.jsp?dictionaryId=28 Գրաբարի բառարան] (Old Armenian dictionary) is particularly helpful.  


== Alphabetical Order ==
== Alphabetical Order ==
Line 19: Line 19:
*ւ became վ  (For example: թի'''ւ''' -> թի'''վ''')
*ւ became վ  (For example: թի'''ւ''' -> թի'''վ''')
*յ became հ (For example: '''Յ'''ակոբ -> '''Հ'''ակոբ)
*յ became հ (For example: '''Յ'''ակոբ -> '''Հ'''ակոբ)
*եւ became և or եվ
 




Line 25: Line 25:


== Paleography ==
== Paleography ==
*{{FSC|3748234|item|disp=Album of Armenian paleograpy}}
*[http://armenianpalaeography.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/ Manual of Armenian Codicology and Palaeography]
*[http://armenianpalaeography.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/ Manual of Armenian Codicology and Palaeography]
*[[Armenia Handwriting]]
*[[Armenia Handwriting]]
Line 30: Line 31:
== Key Words ==
== Key Words ==


To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know some key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and Armenian.  
To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know a few key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and Armenian.  




{| width="50%" border="1"
{| width="50%" class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
| width="25%" | '''English'''  
! width="25%" | '''English'''  
| '''Armenian'''
! '''Armenian'''
|-
|-
| age  
| age  
Line 137: Line 138:
== Numbers ==
== Numbers ==


Cardinal numbers <br>
'''Cardinal numbers''' <br>
1 - մեկ <br>
1 - մեկ <br>
2 - երկու <br>
2 - երկու <br>
Line 148: Line 149:
9 - ինը <br>
9 - ինը <br>
10 - տաս <br>
10 - տաս <br>
11 - տասնմեկ <br>
12 - տասներկու <br>
13 - տասներեք <br>
14 - տասնչորս <br>
15 - տասնհինգ <br>
16 - տասնվեց <br>
17 - տասնյոթ <br>
18 - տասնութ <br>
19 - տասնինը <br>
20 - քսան <br>
20 - քսան <br>
30 - երեսուն <br>
30 - երեսուն <br>
Line 167: Line 177:
1000 - հազար <br>
1000 - հազար <br>


Ordinal numbers <br>
'''Ordinal numbers''' <br>
first - առաջին <br>
first - առաջին <br>
second - երկրորդ <br>
second - երկրորդ <br>
Line 377: Line 387:
| judge, magistrate
| judge, magistrate
|-
|-
| դավանանք, դավանություն
| դավանանք, դավանություն / դաւանութիւն
| faith, belief, religion
| faith, belief, religion
|-
|-
Line 391: Line 401:
| դերձակ
| դերձակ
| tailor
| tailor
|-
| դրոշմել
| to seal, anoint
|-
|-
| դրություն, դրութիւն
| դրություն, դրութիւն
Line 486: Line 499:
|-
|-
| ԶԱԳՍ
| ԶԱԳՍ
| ZAGS (based on the Russian acronym--ЗАГС (Запись акта гражданского состояния) --for civil registration)
| ZAGS [based on the Russian acronym--ЗАГС (Запись акта гражданского состояния) --for civil registration]
|-
|-
| զավակ
| զավակ
Line 562: Line 575:
| թաղում
| թաղում
| burial, funeral
| burial, funeral
|-
| թեմ
| diocese
|-
|-
| թերթ
| թերթ
Line 658: Line 674:
| լիճ
| լիճ
| lake
| lake
|-
| լծակից
| spouse
|-
|-
| լուսավորիչ (Գրիգոր Լուսավորիչ)
| լուսավորիչ (Գրիգոր Լուսավորիչ)
Line 694: Line 713:
| ծառայող
| ծառայող
| servant, employee
| servant, employee
|-
| ծերություն, ծերութիւն
| old age, senility
|-
|-
| ծննդավայր
| ծննդավայր
Line 1,123: Line 1,145:
| ներքոստորագրյալ
| ներքոստորագրյալ
| undersigned
| undersigned
|-
| նման
| similar
|-
|-
| նշան
| նշան
Line 1,138: Line 1,163:
| նրանք
| նրանք
| they
| they
|-
| նույն
| same
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 1,333: Line 1,361:
| վեց
| վեց
| six
| six
|-
| վիճակագրություն
| statistics
|-
|-
| վկա
| վկա
Line 1,365: Line 1,396:
| տաճկահայ
| տաճկահայ
| Armenian living in Turkey
| Armenian living in Turkey
|-
| տանտեր
| landlord
|-
| տանտիրուհի
| housewife, landlady
|-
|-
| տաս
| տաս
Line 1,449: Line 1,486:
| ում
| ում
| who, whom
| who, whom
|-
| ուռուցում
| swelling, puffing up
|-
|-
| ուստի
| ուստի
Line 1,523: Line 1,563:
|-
|-
| քենակալ
| քենակալ
| brother-in-law (husband of a sister-in-law)
| brother-in-law (husband of the wife's sister)
|-
|-
| քենի
| քենի
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits