675
edits
(Created page with "{{Lebanon-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | link1=Lebanon | link2= | link3= | link4= | link5=Cemeteries }} Category:Leba...") |
LaleniaMoore (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
}} | }} | ||
Below is a list of the major cemeteries in Lebanon. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Cemetery !! Address | |||
|- | |||
| Al-basha Cemetery || Baabda, Mount Lebanon, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Al Bashoura Muslim Cemetery || Bashoura, Beirut | |||
|- | |||
| Al Daouk Cemetery || Tariq El Jdideh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Al Hawraa Zaynab Cemetery || Beirut | |||
|- | |||
| Anglo-American Cemetery || Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Armenian Catholic Cemetery || Near La Sagesse university, Furn el Chebbak, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Armenian Catholic Patriarchate of Cilicia || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Armenian Evangelical Cemetery || furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Armenian Orthodox Cemetery || Near Lycee Franco - Libanais school, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Beeth Almeen - Jewish Cemetery || Damscus road, Sodeco, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Beirut Maronite Cemetery or Ras El Nabeh Cemetery (1876) || Cilicie street behind the Jewish Civil Cemetery, Sodeco, Beirut | |||
|- | |||
| Beirut War Cemetery || Jalloul, Assas, west of the Forest of Pines, Beirut. Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Druze Cemetery || Verdun, Beirut | |||
|- | |||
| French Protestant Cemetery of Beirut || Beirut | |||
|- | |||
| French War Cemeteries Lebanon || Near Horsh Beirut pine forest, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Greek Catholic Cemetery || Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Mar Elias Church Sin El Fil || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Maronite Cemetery of Our Lady of Lourdes || Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Martyrs Cemetery (Islamic Cemetery) || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| National Evangelical Cemetery of Beirut || Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Palestinian Refugees Cemetery || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Polish War Cemetery || Qasqas, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Rawdat El Chahidain Cemetery || Adel Erslan street, Tayouneh, Ghbaireh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Saint Dimitrios Cemetery || Ashrafieh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Saint George Cathedral Cemetery || Beirut | |||
|- | |||
| Saint Mary's Orthodox Church Cemetery || Makhoul street, Hamra, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| St Antonios Cemetery for the Greek Orthodox || Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| St. Raphael Chaldean Cathedral Cemetery || Beirut | |||
|- | |||
| Syriac Catholic Cemetery (1850) || Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| The Evangelical French-German Cemetery || Damascus road, Sodeco, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Armenian Cemetery || Dekwaneh, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Hadath Cemetery || Hadath, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Jdeideh Cemetery || Asseily street, Jdeideh, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Jezzine Cemetery || Carlos Slim street, Jezzine, South Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Mar Takla Cemetery || Jdeideh, Matn, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Ain El Helwe Cemetery || Darb El Sim, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| English World War II Cemeteries || Sahl Al Sabbagh, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Mieh Mieh Cemetery || Mieh Mieh, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Sidon Jewish Cemetery || Sidon, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Sirop or New Sidon Cemetery || Sirop, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| The Old Cemetery or El Fawka Gate Cemetery || El Shakiriya, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Snaya Cemetery || Snaya, South Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Tyre Cemetery || Tyre, Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| Our Lady of Mantara Cemetery || | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lebanon]] | [[Category:Lebanon]] | ||
edits