FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProjects:Adding FamilySearch Places to County Pages, Part 1: Difference between revisions

Line 24: Line 24:
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 4: Go to [https://www.familysearch.org/research/places/ FamilySearch Places]
'''Step 4: Copy the code on the right and paste it below everything in the church section.
'''Step 5: Enter in the name of the county and state you are working on.
|width="70%" style="border:1px solid black" |
<nowiki><br></nowiki><br>
<nowiki>'''List of Churches and Church Parishes'''</nowiki><br>
<nowiki>*'''[URL FamilySearch Places]''' <br> </nowiki>
|-
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 5: Go to [https://www.familysearch.org/research/places/ FamilySearch Places]
'''Step 6: Enter in the name of the county and state you are working on.
| width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black"|<center>[[File:County cemeteries 4A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
| width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black"|<center>[[File:County cemeteries 4A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 7: Find the correct county and state in the search results and click the blue link to the right that says "Places in this County".
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 6: Find the correct county and state in the search results and click the blue link to the right that says "Places in this County".
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 4A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 4A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" | '''Step 7A: Choose the most recent dates.'''
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" | '''Step 6A: Choose the most recent dates.'''
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 5A.jpg|400px]]<center> <br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 5A.jpg|400px]]<center> <br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 8: Click "add filter".
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 7: Click "add filter".
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 6A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 6A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 9: Click in the window that says "place type".
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 8: Click in the window that says "place type".
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 7A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 7A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
'''Step 10: Select churches and church parishes.'''<br>
'''Step 9: Select churches and church parishes.If you get no results, type "no results" in the notes column on the task list. Move to the next county.'''<br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County churches 2A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County churches 2A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 11: Replace URL on the Wiki page. If you get no results, delete the code added to the county page. Type "no results" in the notes column on the task list. Move to the next county. <br>
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
'''Step 10: Copy the code on the right and paste it below everything in the church section.
|width="70%" style="border:1px solid black" |
<nowiki><br></nowiki><br>
<nowiki>'''List of Churches and Church Parishes'''</nowiki><br>
<nowiki>*'''[URL FamilySearch Places]''' <br> </nowiki>
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 12: Replace URL on the Wiki page. <br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 8A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 8A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
'''Step 12: Click "show preview" and make sure it looks right. It should look like the link on the right and link to a list of cemeteries for the county you are working on.<br>
'''Step 13: Click "show preview" and make sure it looks right. It should look like the link on the right and link to a list of cemeteries for the county you are working on.<br>
'''Step 13: Type "Added links to FS Places in church section".<br>
'''Step 14: Type "Added links to FS Places in church section".<br>
'''Step 14: Click Save changes.  
'''Step 15: Click Save changes.  
<br>
<br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>'''List of Churches and Church Parishes<center>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>'''List of Churches and Church Parishes<center>
11,709

edits