12,538
edits
Janaeelizan7 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms&country=fiji British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Fiji] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | ||
| | | 1866-2005 | ||
| | | Births and baptisms | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&country=fiji British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Fiji] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1860-1964 | |||
| Banns and marriages | |||
| English | |||
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20deaths%20and%20burials&country=fiji British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Fiji] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1866-2005 | |||
| Deaths and burials | |||
| English | |||
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. | |||
|- | |||
| [UK, Foreign and Overseas Registers of British Subjects, 1628-1969, Fiji] at Ancestry - index ($) | |||
| 1883 | |||
| Birth, baptism, marriage, death, and burial records | |||
| English | |||
| Records in this collection come from a variety of sources. Events include both British and non-British nationals | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/145569?availability=Family%20History%20Library Report on the census of the population of Fiji, 1881...(and vital records, 1876-1880)] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1876-1881 | |||
| Census and vital records | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians and European residents of Fiji | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/145561?availability=Family%20History%20Library Returns of Europeans resident in Fiji, January, 1874 and May - November, 1875] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1874-1875 | |||
| Census records | |||
| English | |||
| European residents of Fiji | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/305364?availability=Family%20History%20Library Birth registers of Indians in Fiji, 1895-1989] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1895-1989 | |||
| Births | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians of Indian descent | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/304368?availability=Family%20History%20Library Death register of Indians, 1917-1989] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1917-1989 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians of Indian descent | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/304822?availability=Family%20History%20Library Death registers of Fijians, 1877-1989] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1877-1989 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| Indigenous Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/302990?availability=Family%20History%20Library Death registers, 1875-1989] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1875-1989 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/302426?availability=Family%20History%20Library General birth records, 1875-1989] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1875-1989 | |||
| Births | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/301936?availability=Family%20History%20Library Register of deaths of Indian immigration (by plantation), 1899-1922] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1899-1922 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians of Indian descent | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/303108?availability=Family%20History%20Library Register of Fijian births, 1876-1989] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1876-1989 | |||
| Births | |||
| English | |||
| Indigenous Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/304087?availability=Family%20History%20Library Register of Fijian marriages, 1874-1989] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1874-1989 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| Indigenous Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/302952?availability=Family%20History%20Library Register of general marriages, 1871-1989] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1871-1989 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/303656?availability=Family%20History%20Library Register of Indian marriages, 1913-1989] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1913-1989 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians of Indian descent | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/577055?availability=Family%20History%20Library Registers of adoptions, 1945-1991] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1945-1991 | |||
| Adoptions | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/302285?availability=Family%20History%20Library Certificates of title for land] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1877-1970 | |||
| Land records | |||
| English | |||
| Land-owning Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/541587?availability=Family%20History%20Library Crown land grant records for Fiji, 1950-1984] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1950-1984 | |||
| Land records | |||
| English | |||
| Land-owning Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/302119?availability=Family%20History%20Library Crown land lease records, 1926-1969] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1926-1969 | |||
| Land records | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/541475?availability=Family%20History%20Library Crown lease records for Fiji, 1889-1989] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1889-1989 | |||
| Land records | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/541339?availability=Family%20History%20Library Land deeds books for Fiji, 1879-1990] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1879-1990 | |||
| Land records | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/301914?availability=Family%20History%20Library Native land lease records, 1926-1969] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1926-1969 | |||
| Land records | |||
| English | |||
| Indigenous Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/25406?availability=Family%20History%20Library Native land records, 1890-1980] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1890-1980 | |||
| Land records | |||
| English | |||
| Indigenous Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/302103?availability=Family%20History%20Library Crown grants of land] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1877-1969 | |||
| Land records | |||
| English | |||
| Land-owning Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/541140?availability=Family%20History%20Library Probate records for Fiji, 1879-1990] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1879-1990 | |||
| Probate records | |||
| English | |||
| Property-owning Fijians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/302181?availability=Family%20History%20Library Rotuman birth, death and marriage registers, 1881-1969] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1881-1969 | |||
| Births, marriages, and deaths | |||
| English | |||
| Fijians living on Rotuma, Fiji | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/60795/ Australasia, Medical Directories, 1883-1915] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1883-1915 | |||
| Directories | |||
| English | |||
| Doctors in Fiji | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
[[Category:Fiji]] | [[Category:Fiji]] | ||
edits