12,538
edits
(added colonial records) |
|||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | | width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/help-with-your-research/research-guides/wills-1384-1858/ The Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), 1384-1858] at the National Archives - index | |||
| 1760-1852 | |||
| Wills | |||
| English | |||
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-births-and-baptisms British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1832-2005 | |||
| Births and baptisms | |||
| English | |||
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
edits