19,583
edits
Janaeelizan7 (talk | contribs) |
Janaeelizan7 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
*[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/473065?availability=Family%20History%20Library '''1582-1842'''- Ramo de Californias]. Images only. In Spanish. | *[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/473065?availability=Family%20History%20Library '''1582-1842'''- Ramo de Californias]. Images only. In Spanish. | ||
*[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/614773?availability=Family%20History%20Library '''1862'''- Muster rolls of the Russian River Rifles]. Images only. | *[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/614773?availability=Family%20History%20Library '''1862'''- Muster rolls of the Russian River Rifles]. Images only. | ||
*[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1097/ '''1796-1798'''- California Spanish Mission Censuses]. $ Index and images at Ancestry.com. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:40%;" | Church or Mission Name | |||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:20%;" | Years Covered | |||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:20%;"| Record Type | |||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:20%;"|Language | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/166944?availability=Family%20History%20Library Catholic Church. Mission San Gabriel Arcangel (San Gabriel, California)]-images only | |||
| 1771-1908 | |||
|Baptisms, marriages, confirmations, burials, and official reports | |||
| Spanish | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/165605?availability=Family%20History%20Library San Gabriel Mission and Plaza Church (Los Angeles), California]- images only | |||
|San Gabriel Mission (1771-1864) and Plaza Church, Los Angeles (1826-1873) | |||
|Baptismal records of San Gabriel Mission (1771-1864) and Plaza Church, Los Angeles (1826-1873) | |||
|Spanish and English | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/218879?availability=Family%20History%20Library Catholic Church. Mission San Carlos Borromeo de Carmelo (Carmel, California)]- images only | |||
|1770-1899 | |||
|Extracts of church records | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/722482?availability=Family%20History%20Library Parish Records (San Diego, California)]- images only | |||
|1771-1966 | |||
|Baptism, confirmation, marriages, deaths | |||
|Spanish, English, Latin | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1918228?availability=Family%20History%20Library Misión de San Francisco Solano California : bautismos 1828-1839, matrimonios 1834-1838, (5 defunciones)]-images only | |||
|1828-1839 | |||
|Baptisms and marriages | |||
|English transcriptions | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/479683?availability=Family%20History%20Library Registros parroquiales, 1774-1868. Iglesia Católica. Misión Nuestra Señora del Santísimo Rosario (El Rosario, Baja California), College of Saint Albert (Oakland, California)]- images only | |||
|1774-1868 | |||
|Baptisms, marriages, and burials | |||
|Spanish | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/286977?availability=Family%20History%20Library Church records]. Catholic Church. Mission San Antonio de Pádua (Jolon, California)- images only | |||
|1771-1882 | |||
|Baptisms, marriages, deaths and burials, confirmations, church records, inventory of patents, and deed and land patents. | |||
|Spanish and English | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/610799?availability=Family%20History%20Library Church records]. Catholic Church. Mission Santa Barbara (Santa Barbara, California)- images only | |||
|1783-1847 | |||
|Baptisms and marriages | |||
|Spanish | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/610972?availability=Family%20History%20Library Church records].Catholic Church. Santa Inis Mission (Santa Barbara, California)- images only | |||
|1806-1917 | |||
|Baptisms, marriages, and burials | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/321399?availability=Family%20History%20Library Los Angeles County, California, Baptismal records]- images only | |||
|1771-1873 | |||
|Baptisms | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/304637?availability=Family%20History%20Library Mission registers]. Catholic Church. Mission Santa Barbara (Santa Barbara, California)- images only | |||
|1776-1912 | |||
|Baptisms, marriages, burials, church records, church statistics | |||
|Spanish and English | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/312935?availability=Family%20History%20Library Book of baptisms, San Diego Mission]- images only | |||
|1769-1822 | |||
|Baptisms | |||
|English transcriptions | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/166027?availability=Family%20History%20Library Church records]. Catholic Church. Our Lady Queen of the Angels (Los Angeles, California)- images only+++ | |||
|1826-1920 | |||
|Baptisms, marriages, burials | |||
|Spanish | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/286963?availability=Family%20History%20Library Church records]. Catholic Church. Mission San Rafael Arcangel (San Rafael, California)- images only+++ | |||
|1817-1907 | |||
|Baptisms, confirmations, marriages, and burials | |||
|Spanish and Latin | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/181180?availability=Family%20History%20Library Church records]. Catholic Church. Mission San Juan Capistrano (San Juan Capistrano, California)- images only+++ | |||
|1777-1954 | |||
|Baptisms, marriages, burials, and confirmations | |||
|Spanish, Latin, English | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/219108?availability=Family%20History%20Library Church records]. Catholic Church. Mission San Luis Rey de Francia (San Luis Rey, California)- images only+++ | |||
|1811-1828 | |||
|Church censuses, Biographical sketches of clergy (1820), and baptisms | |||
|Spanish | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/304645?availability=Family%20History%20Library Mission registers]. Catholic Church. Mission San Luis Obispo de Tolosa (San Luis Obispo, California)- images only+++ | |||
|1772-1906 | |||
|Baptisms 1772-1869, Marriages 1772-1902, Deaths and burials 1772-1838, Confirmations 1778-1906, Church records (padrones) 1833-1835, Grants, patents and inventory 1806-1840 (includes list of martyrs of all California missions), and Church records (padrones) 1797-1798 | |||
|Spanish and English | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== History == | == History == | ||
edits