12,538
edits
(setting up colonial records) |
|||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+births+and+baptisms&country=togo%7eafrica British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | ||
| | | 1821-2005 | ||
| | | Births and baptisms | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&country=togo%7eafrica British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1849-1965 | |||
| Banns and marriages | |||
| English | |||
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=togo~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20deaths%20and%20burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1849-1997 | |||
| Deaths and burials | |||
| English | |||
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits