12,538
edits
m (edit) |
|||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+births+and+baptisms&country=somalia%7esomaliland%2c+uganda%7eafrica British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | ||
| | | 1821-1988 | ||
| | | Births and baptisms | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&country=somalia%7ezanzibar%2c+uganda%2c+somaliland%7esudan%2c+somaliland%7ezanzibar%2c+somaliland%2c+sudan%7eafrica British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1849-1988 | |||
| Banns and marriages | |||
| English | |||
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&country=somalia%7esomaliland%7esomaliland%2c+east+africa+protectorate%2c+uganda%7esudan%2c+zanzibar%2c+nyasaland+protectorate%2c+somaliland%2c+uganda%2c+sarawak%2c+east+africa+protectorate%7ezanzibar%2c+sarawak%2c+nyasaland+protectorate%2c+east+africa+protectorate%2c+somaliland%2c+uganda%2c+sudan British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1886-1982 | |||
| Deaths and burials | |||
| English | |||
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/ukforeignvitals/?count=50&keyword=Somaliland UK, Foreign and Overseas Registers of British Subjects, 1628-1969, COUNTRY] at Ancestry - index ($) | |||
| 1905-1950 | |||
| Birth, baptism, marriage, death, and burial records | |||
| English | |||
| Records in this collection come from a variety of sources. Events include both British and non-British nationals | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Italian Somaliland (1889-1941) == | == Italian Somaliland (1889-1941) == | ||
edits