12,538
edits
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. | | Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/326730?availability=Family%20History%20Library Deed books, 1729-1849] | |||
| 1729-1840 | |||
| Notarial records | |||
| English | |||
| Includes deeds, bills of sale, mortgage bonds, leases, indentures, permissions to marry, powers of attorney, letters of emancipation, affidavits, guardianships, etc. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/326773?availability=Family%20History%20Library Council consultations, 1678-1836] | |||
| 1678-1836 | |||
| Probate records | |||
| English | |||
| Early consultations include minutes of court sessions, passenger lists, and census lists. Later consultations include muster rolls, court martials, account statements, tax lists, leases, correspondence, wills, proclamations, etc. After 1824 the consultations are divided by subject. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/326770?availability=Family%20History%20Library Inventories of estates of deceased persons, 1744-1760] | |||
| 1744-1760 | |||
| Probate records | |||
| English | |||
| Microfilm of the originals at the Government Archives, Jamestown. Created by the East India Company. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/786691?availability=Family%20History%20Library Indexes to wills, administrations, inventories and estates, 1618-1909] | |||
| 1705-1836 | |||
| Probate records | |||
| English | |||
| Microfilm of original records in the British Library, London. Created by the East India Company. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/325949?availability=Family%20History%20Library Register of wills, 1682-1839] | |||
| 1682-1839 | |||
| Probate records | |||
| English | |||
| Microfilm of the originals at the Government Archives, Jamestown. Vols. individually indexed. Created by the East India Company. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits