19,583
edits
(adding history to colonial records) |
Janaeelizan7 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | | width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |||
|[https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_cr1=PROB%2011&_hb=tna&_pl=saint%20helena The Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), 1384-1858] | |||
|1679-1857 | |||
|Wills | |||
|English | |||
|Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+births+and+baptisms&place=st+helena&country=st+helena British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1796-1911 | |||
|Births and baptisms | |||
|English | |||
|Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
edits