4,680
edits
m (removed new parish table) |
m (→Church records: added old parish table) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
=== Church records === | === Church records === | ||
Gatley Chapelry registers of christenings, marriages and burials have online indexes by the following groups: | |||
{| width="498" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border=".5" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''<sub>FS PR's =[https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1614792 FamilySearch Parish Registers]</sub>''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''<sub>FS BT's = [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1469935 FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts]</sub>''' | |||
|} | |||
{| width="565" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="7" scope="col" | '''Gatley Chapelry (1882) Online Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | '''Indexes''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | '''Images''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | '''Indexes''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | '''Images''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''Indexes''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''Images''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PR's''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1614792 1840-1909]<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | NONE<br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BT's<br>''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | NONE<br> | |||
|} | |||
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes. | |||
Here is a list of parish registers on microfilm at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City.<br> | |||
Parish registers for Handforth, 1840-1941 The chapelry of Handforth is in the township of Handforth-with-Bosden, in the parish of Cheadle.Cheshire Record Office reference: P10/1/1, P10/3410/1. | |||
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online in Record Search | |||
{| width="717" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| Parish Registers Content | |||
| FHL Film | |||
|- | |||
| Baptisms, 1840-1895. | |||
| BRITISH 1656720 Item 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Baptisms, 1896-1941. | |||
| BRITISH 2069091 Item 4 | |||
|} | |||
Bishop's transcripts for Cheadle and Handforth, 1610-1888 Includes the Chapelry of Handforth-[with-Bosden].<br>Cheshire Record Office reference: EDB 48 | |||
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s Transcripts (Diocese of Chester) is available online in Record Search | |||
{| width="703" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" style="width: 703px; height: 150px" | |||
|- | |||
| Bishop's Transcript Content | |||
| FHL Film | |||
|- | |||
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1610, 1630, 1633, 1635-1643, 1663-1685, 1689-1691, 1695, 1727, 1731-1735, 1737-1738, 1744-1824. Baptisms, 1825, Marriages Jan-Feb 1825. | |||
| BRITISH 1655427 | |||
|- | |||
| Marriages Feb-Dec 1825, Jan-Aug 1834. Burials, 1825. Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1826-1833. Baptisms, 1834. | |||
| BRITISH 1655428 | |||
|- | |||
| Marriages, Aug-Dec 1834. Burials, 1834, Jan-Feb 1885. Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1835-1837. Baptisms, burials, 1838-1852, 1873-1884. | |||
| BRITISH 1655429 | |||
|- | |||
| Baptisms, burials, 1885-1886, 1888. | |||
| BRITISH 1655478 Item 1 | |||
|} | |||
=== Civil Registration === | === Civil Registration === | ||
edits