4,706
edits
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
== British Colonization (1889-1964) == | == British Colonization (1889-1964) == | ||
The area known as present-day Malawi was formerly named Nyasaland by the British. Part of Nyasaland, the Shire Islands, was made a British Protectorate in 1889. In 1891, that Protectorate was extended to include all of Malawi. Malawi gained its independence from Britain in 1964.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Malawi," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malawi#History, accessed 11 July 2019.</ref> | The area known as present-day Malawi was formerly named Nyasaland by the British. Part of Nyasaland, the Shire Islands, was made a British Protectorate in 1889. In 1891, that Protectorate was extended to include all of Malawi. Malawi gained its independence from Britain in 1964.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Malawi," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malawi#History, accessed 11 July 2019.</ref> | ||
'''Additional Reading:''' | |||
* [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/89912?availability=HSB%20(Headquarters%20Storage%20Building) National archives of Rodesia and Nyasaland : archives in a growing society; a report by the director for the period 1 July 1954 to 30 June 1962]. Salisbury, Zimbabwe : GPO, 1963 | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | {| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | ||
| Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | | width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms&place=nyasaland~malawi~africa British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Malawi] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1821-1965 | |||
| Births and baptisms | |||
| English | |||
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malawi&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20banns%20and%20marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Malawi] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1886-1967 | |||
| Banns and marriages | |||
| English | |||
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malawi&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20deaths%20and%20burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malawi] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1881-2003 | |||
| Deaths and burials | |||
| English | |||
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+civil+service+evidence+of+age&country=nyasaland British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at FindMyPast - index ($) | |||
| 1884-1924 | |||
| Civil Service applications and paperwork | |||
| English | |||
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
edits