Jump to content

Malta Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

Line 255: Line 255:
| English
| English
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy.
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy.
|-
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/ukforeignvitals/?count=50&keyword=Malta UK, Foreign and Overseas Registers of British Subjects, 1628-1969, Malta] at Ancestry - index ($)
| 1908-1942
| Birth, baptism, marriage, death, and burial records
| English
| Records in this collection come from a variety sources. Events include both British and non-British nationals
|-
|-
|}
|}
4,706

edits