4,706
edits
(Adding history to colonial records) |
|||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | | width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=kenya~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptismsBritish Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Kenya] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1821-2005 | |||
| Births and baptisms | |||
| English | |||
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=kenya~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20banns%20and%20marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Kenya] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1849-1996 | |||
| Banns and marriages | |||
| English | |||
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=kenya~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20deaths%20and%20burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Kenya] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1849-2005 | |||
| Deaths and burials | |||
| English | |||
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+civil+service+evidence+of+age&country=kenya British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at FindMyPast - index ($) | |||
| 1827-1930 | |||
| Civil Service applications and paperwork | |||
| English | |||
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
edits