Regions in Norway: Difference between revisions

m (Reformatted table to remove FCK editor coding, added list of geographical regions)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Norway-sidebar}}
{{breadcrumb
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Norway Genealogy|Norway]]
| link1=[[Norway Genealogy|Norway]]
Line 6: Line 7:
| link5=[[Regions in Norway]]
| link5=[[Regions in Norway]]
}}  
}}  
There are five geographical regions (''landsdeler'') in Norway and multiple population districts (''distrikter''). These places are often referred to in records and biographical sources. Many have deep historical roots, and only partially coincide with today's administrative units of counties and municipalities. The districts are defined by geographical features, often valleys, mountain ranges, fjords, plains, or coastlines, or combinations of the above. Many such regions were petty kingdoms up to the early Viking age. 


This is a list of population regions in Norway. There is often a reference to these regions in the different record sources and people sometimes will give the region as their birthplace. Many have deep historical roots, and only partially coincide with today's administrative units of counties and municipalities. The districts are defined by geographical features, often valleys, mountain ranges, fjords, plains, or coastlines, or combinations of the above. Many such regions were petty kingdoms up to the early Viking age. 
This list regions should not be confused with the five geographical regions Norway is divided into.
== Geographical Regions ==
== Geographical Regions ==
{{col-begin}}
'''Eastern Norway - Østlandet/Austlandet'''
{{col-break}}
{{columns-list|2|
'''Nord-Norge/Nord-Noreg (Northern Norway)'''
*[[Finnmark County, Norway|Finnmark]]
*[[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]]
*[[Troms County, Norway|Troms]]
'''Midt-Norge/Midt-Noreg (Trøndelag)'''
*[[Nord-Trøndelag County, Norway|Nord-Trøndelag]]
*[[Sør-Trøndelag County, Norway|Sør-Trøndelag]]
{{col-break}}
'''Vestlandet (Western Norway)'''
*[[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]]
*[[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]]
*[[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]]
*[[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]]
'''Sørlandet or Agder (Southern Norway)'''
*[[Vest-Agder County, Norway|Vest-Agder]]
*[[Aust-Agder County, Norway|Aust-Agder]]
{{col-break}}
'''Østlandet/Austlandet (Eastern Norway)'''
*[[Telemark County, Norway|Telemark]]
*[[Telemark County, Norway|Telemark]]
*[[Buskerud County, Norway|Buskerud]]
*[[Buskerud County, Norway|Buskerud]]
Line 39: Line 20:
*[[Vestfold County, Norway|Vestfold]]
*[[Vestfold County, Norway|Vestfold]]
*[[Østfold County, Norway|Østfold]]
*[[Østfold County, Norway|Østfold]]
{{col-end}}
}}
== Population Regions ==
 
A more complete list can be found at Wikipedia.no: [https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distrikter_i_Norge Distrikter i Norge].
'''Southern Norway - Sørlandet or Agder'''
{| class="wikitable"
*[[Vest-Agder County, Norway|Vest-Agder]]
! Region !! County !! Clerical Districts
*[[Aust-Agder County, Norway|Aust-Agder]]
 
'''Western Norway - Vestlandet'''
{{columns-list|2|
*[[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]]
*[[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]]
*[[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]]
*[[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]]
}}
'''Trøndelag - Midt-Norge/Midt-Noreg'''
*[[Nord-Trøndelag County, Norway|Nord-Trøndelag]]
*[[Sør-Trøndelag County, Norway|Sør-Trøndelag]]
 
'''Northern Norway - Nord-Norge/Nord-Noreg'''
*[[Finnmark County, Norway|Finnmark]]
*[[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]]
*[[Troms County, Norway|Troms]]
 
== Population Districts ==
A list of current officially recognized places can be found at Wikipedia.no, [https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distrikter_i_Norge Distrikter i Norge].
{| class="wikitable" width="79%"
! Region !! County !! Parish or Clerical District
|-
|-
| Alta || [[Finnmark County, Norway|Finnmark]] || Alta, Kautokeino, Loppa
| Alta || [[Finnmark County, Norway|Finnmark]] || Alta, Kautokeino, Loppa
|-
|-
| Audnedal, see Mandal and Audnedal ||  ||  
| Audnedal, see Mandal og Audnedal ||  ||  
|-
|-
| [[Dalane Region, Norway|Dalane]] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Bjerkreim, Egersund, Helleland, Lund, Sokndal  
| Austre Sunnmøre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Norddal, Stranda, Sunnylven, Ørskog
|-
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalane Dalane] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Bjerkreim, Egersund, Helleland, Lund, Sokndal  
|-
|-
| Finnsnes || [[Troms County, Norway|Troms]]  || Berg, Lenvik, Tranøy
| Finnsnes || [[Troms County, Norway|Troms]]  || Berg, Lenvik, Tranøy
Line 57: Line 61:
| Gauldal || [[Sør-Trøndelag County, Norway|Sør-Trøndelag]] || Holtdalen, Melhus, Støren
| Gauldal || [[Sør-Trøndelag County, Norway|Sør-Trøndelag]] || Holtdalen, Melhus, Støren
|-
|-
| Gudbrandsdal Nord || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Dovre, Nord-Fron, Lesja, Lom, Skjåk, Vågå
| Gudbrandsdal, see Nord Gudbrandsdal and Sør Gudbrandsdal || ||
|-
| Gudbrandsdal Sør || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Sør-Fron, Fåberg, Vestre Gausdal, Lillehammer, Ringebu, Østre Gausdal, Øyer
|-
|-
| Hadeland || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Gran, Jevnaker
| Hadeland || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Gran, Jevnaker
Line 65: Line 67:
| Hallingdal || [[Buskerud County, Norway|Buskerud]] || Gol, Hol, Nes, Ål
| Hallingdal || [[Buskerud County, Norway|Buskerud]] || Gol, Hol, Nes, Ål
|-
|-
| Hardanger || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]]  || Kvam, Kvinnherad, Røldal, Strandebarm, Ullensvang, Ulvik
| Hardanger || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]]  || [[Eidfjord Parish, Hordaland, Norway Genealogy|Eidfjord]], [[Granvin Parish, Hordaland, Norway Genealogy|Granvin]], Kvam, Kvinnherad, Røldal, Strandebarm, Ullensvang, [[Ulvik Parish, Hordaland, Norway Genealogy|Ulvik]]
|-
|-
| Harstad || [[Troms County, Norway|Troms]]  || Bjarkøy, Harstad, Ibestad, Kvæfjord, Trondenes  
| Harstad || [[Troms County, Norway|Troms]]  || Bjarkøy, Harstad, Ibestad, Kvæfjord, Trondenes  
Line 71: Line 73:
| Hedemarken || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]]  || Hamar, Løten, Nes, Ringsaker, Romedal, Stange, Vang  
| Hedemarken || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]]  || Hamar, Løten, Nes, Ringsaker, Romedal, Stange, Vang  
|-
|-
| [[Norway:Hålogaland|Hålogaland]] includes Indre Helgeland and  Ytre Helgeland ||  ||  
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%A5logaland Hålogaland] see Indre Helgeland and  Ytre Helgeland || [[Nord-Trøndelag County, Norway|Nord-Trøndelag]], [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]], [[Troms County, Norway|Troms]] ||  
|-
|-
| Indre Helgeland || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Hattfjelldal, Hemnes, Mo, Vefsn
| Hordaland, see Midhordaland, Vestre Nordhordaland,  Østre Nordhordaland,  and Sunnhordaland ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Ytre Helgeland || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]]  || Alstadhaug, Bindal, Brønnøy, Herøy, Lurøy, Nesna, Rødøy, Tjøtta, Vega,Velfjord
| Idd and Marker || [[Østfold County, Norway|Østfold]]  || Aremark, Berg, Halden, Idd, Skjeberg
|-
|-
| Hordaland, see Midhordaland, Vestre Nordhordaland, Østre Nordhordaland,  and Sunnhordaland ||  ||  
| Indre Helgeland || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Hattfjelldal, Hemnes, Mo, Vefsn
|-
|-
| Idd and Marker || [[Østfold County, Norway|Østfold]] || Aremark, Berg, Halden, Idd, Skjeberg
| [https://nn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indre_Sogn Indre Sogn] || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Hafslo, Jostedal, Luster, Årdal
|-
|-
| [[Jæren Region, Norway|Jæren]] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Hetland, Høyland, Hå, Håland, Klepp, Lye (Time), Ogna
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C3%A6ren Jæren] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Hetland, Høyland, Hå, Håland, Klepp, Lye (Time), Ogna
|-
|-
| [[Karmøy Region, Norway|Karmøy]] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Avaldsnes, Kopervik (Stangeland), Skudenes, Skudeneshavn, Torvastad, Åkra
| [[Karmøy Region, Norway|Karmøy]] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Avaldsnes, Kopervik (Stangeland), Skudenes, Skudeneshavn, Torvastad, Åkra
Line 91: Line 93:
| Land || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Nordre Land, Søndre Land
| Land || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Nordre Land, Søndre Land
|-
|-
| Larvik area, see Sandefjord and Larvik ||  ||  
| Larvik, see Sandefjord and Larvik ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Lista and Lyngdal || [[Vest-Agder County, Norway|Vest-Agder]]  || Herad, Hægebostad, Lyngdal, Vanse (Lista)
| Lista and Lyngdal || [[Vest-Agder County, Norway|Vest-Agder]]  || Herad, Hægebostad, Lyngdal, Vanse (Lista)
Line 101: Line 103:
| Malangen, see Tromsø ||  ||  
| Malangen, see Tromsø ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Mandal and Audnedal || [[Vest-Agder County, Norway|Vest-Agder]]  || Bjelland, Holum, Mandal, Nord-Audnedal, Sør-Audnedal, Åseral
| Mandal og Audnedal || [[Vest-Agder County, Norway|Vest-Agder]]  || Bjelland, Holum, Mandal, Nord-Audnedal, Sør-Audnedal, Åseral
|-
|-
| Marker, see Idd and Marker ||  ||  
| Marker, see Idd and Marker ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Midhordaland || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]] || Fana, Fusa, Os
| Midhordaland || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]] || Fana, Fusa, Os
|-
| Midtre Sogn || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Aurland, Leikanger, Lærdal, Sogndal
|-
|-
| Møre, see Nordmøre and Sunnmøre ||  ||  
| Møre, see Nordmøre and Sunnmøre ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Namdal || [[Nord-Trøndelag County, Norway|Nord-Trøndelag]] || Flatanger, Fosnes, Grong, Kolvereid, Leka, Lierne, Namsos, Nærøy, Overhalla
| Namdal || [[Nord-Trøndelag County, Norway|Nord-Trøndelag]] || Flatanger, Fosnes, Grong, Kolvereid, Leka, Lierne, Namsos, Nærøy, Overhalla
|-
| Nord Gudbrandsdal || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Dovre, Nord-Fron, Lesja, Lom, Skjåk, [[Vågå Parish, Oppland, Norway Genealogy|Vågå]]
|-
| Nord Salten || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Folda, Hamarøy, Steigen, Tysfjord
|-
|-
| Nordfjord || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Davik, Eid, Gloppen, Horningdal, Innvik, Selje, Stryn
| Nordfjord || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Davik, Eid, Gloppen, Horningdal, Innvik, Selje, Stryn
Line 120: Line 128:
|-
|-
| Nordmøre Ytre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Aure, Edøy (Smøla), Halsa, Kristiansund, Kvernes, Smøla (Edøy)
| Nordmøre Ytre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Aure, Edøy (Smøla), Halsa, Kristiansund, Kvernes, Smøla (Edøy)
|-
| Nordre Sunnmøre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Borgund, Haram, Skodje, Ålesund
|-
|-
| Numedal || [[Buskerud County, Norway|Buskerud]] || Flesberg, Nore, Rollag
| Numedal || [[Buskerud County, Norway|Buskerud]] || Flesberg, Nore, Rollag
Line 141: Line 151:
| Romedal Ytre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Aukra, Bolsøy, Bud, Fræna, Kvernes, Molde
| Romedal Ytre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Aukra, Bolsøy, Bud, Fræna, Kvernes, Molde
|-
|-
| [[Ryfylke Region, Norway|Ryfyke]] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]]  || Hjelmeland, Høgsfjord, Jelsa, Sand, Strand, Suldal, Vikedal
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryfylke Ryfylke] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]]  || Hjelmeland, Høgsfjord, Jelsa, Sand, Strand, Suldal, Vikedal
|-
| Salten Nord || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Folda, Hamarøy, Steigen, Tysfjord
|-
| Salten Sør || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Beiarn, Bodø, Gildeskål, Kjerringøy, Saltdal, Skjerstad
|-
|-
| Sandefjord and Larvik || [[Vestfold County, Norway|Vestfold]] || Brunlanes, Hedrum, Lardal, Larvik, Sandar, Sandefjord, Stavern, Tjølling
| Sandefjord and Larvik || [[Vestfold County, Norway|Vestfold]] || Brunlanes, Hedrum, Lardal, Larvik, Sandar, Sandefjord, Stavern, Tjølling
Line 156: Line 162:
|-
|-
| Skien-Porsgrunn || [[Telemark County, Norway|Telemark]] || Brevik, Eidanger, Gjerpen, Holla, Porsgrunn, Siljan, Skien, Solum
| Skien-Porsgrunn || [[Telemark County, Norway|Telemark]] || Brevik, Eidanger, Gjerpen, Holla, Porsgrunn, Siljan, Skien, Solum
|-
| Sogn Indre || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Hafslo, Jostedal, Luster, Årdal
|-
| Sogn Midtre || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Aurland, Leikanger, Lærdal, Sogndal
|-
| Sogn Ytre || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Balestrand, Gulen, Hyllestad, Lavik, Vik
|-
|-
| Solør || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]] || Brandval, Grue, Hof, Våler
| Solør || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]] || Brandval, Grue, Hof, Våler
Line 169: Line 169:
| Sunnfjord || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Askvoll, Bremanger, Fjaler, Førde, Gaular, Jølster, Kinn, Vevring
| Sunnfjord || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Askvoll, Bremanger, Fjaler, Førde, Gaular, Jølster, Kinn, Vevring
|-
|-
| Sunnhordaland Vestre || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]] || Finnås, Fitjar, Stord, Tysnes
| [https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunnhordland Sunnhordland] || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]] || Etne, Finnås, Fitjar, Fjelberg, Skånevik, Stord, Sveio, Tysnes
|-
|-
| Sunnhordaland Østre || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]] || Etne, Fjelberg, Skånevik, Sveio
| Sør Gudbrandsdal || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Sør-Fron, Fåberg, Vestre Gausdal, Lillehammer, Ringebu, Østre Gausdal, Øyer
|-
|-
| Sunnmøre Austre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Norddal, Stranda, Sunnylven, Ørskog
| Sør Salten || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Beiarn, Bodø, Gildeskål, Kjerringøy, Saltdal, Skjerstad
|-
| Sunnmøre Nordre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Borgund, Haram, Skodje, Ålesund
|-
| Sunnmøre Søre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Herøy, Hjørundfjord, Sande, Ulstein, Vanylven, Volda
|-
|-
| Tana || [[Finnmark County, Norway|Finnmark]] || Karasjok, Lebesby, Nesseby, Tana
| Tana || [[Finnmark County, Norway|Finnmark]] || Karasjok, Lebesby, Nesseby, Tana
Line 185: Line 181:
| Tromsø || [[Troms County, Norway|Troms]] || Balsfjord, Hillesøy, Karlsøy, Lyngen, Tromsø
| Tromsø || [[Troms County, Norway|Troms]] || Balsfjord, Hillesøy, Karlsøy, Lyngen, Tromsø
|-
|-
| Valddres || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Nord-Aurdal, Sør-Aurdal, Vang, Vestre Slidre, Østre Slidre
| Valdres || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Nord-Aurdal, Sør-Aurdal, Vang, Vestre Slidre, Østre Slidre
|-
|-
| Verdal, see Stjørdal and Verdal ||  ||  
| Verdal, see Stjørdal and Verdal ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Vesterålen || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Andenes, Bjørnskinn, Bø, Dverberg, Hadsel, Langenes, Sortland, Øksnes
| Vesterålen || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Andenes, Bjørnskinn, Bø, Dverberg, Hadsel, Langenes, Sortland, Øksnes
|-
| Ytre Helgeland || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]]  || [[Alstahaug, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Alstahaug]], Bindal, Brønnøy, [[Herøy, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Herøy]], [[Lurøy Parish, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Lurøy]], [[Nesna Parish, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Nesna]], Rødøy, Tjøtta, Vega, Velfjord
|-
| Ytre Sogn || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Balestrand, Gulen, Hyllestad, Lavik, Vik
|-
|-
| Østerdal Nord || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]] || Alvdal, Kvikne, Os, Rendal, Tolga, Tynset
| Østerdal Nord || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]] || Alvdal, Kvikne, Os, Rendal, Tolga, Tynset
Approver, Moderator, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter, smwadministrator, Administrators
129,710

edits