Jump to content

Algeria Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

Line 34: Line 34:
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language'''  
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language'''  
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
|-
| [http://anom.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/caomec2/recherche.php?territoire=ALGERIE IREL French Overseas Civil Registration, 1830-1918], index and images
| 1830-1918
| Civil status registers
| French
| At the request of the Algerian government, acts concerning indigenous people had to be disregarded during microfilming.
|-
|-
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/422135?availability=Family%20History%20Library Registre de décès, 1685-1688]
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/422135?availability=Family%20History%20Library Registre de décès, 1685-1688]
Line 46: Line 52:
| French
| French
| Government military papers dealing with death records and extracts of death records from France and other countries fighting in Algeria. Includes some births and marriages. Includes some indexes.
| Government military papers dealing with death records and extracts of death records from France and other countries fighting in Algeria. Includes some births and marriages. Includes some indexes.
|-
| [http://anom.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/caomec2/recherche.php?territoire=ALGERIE IREL French Overseas Civil Registration, 1830-1918], index and images
| 1830-1918
| Civil status registers
| French
| At the request of the Algerian government, acts concerning indigenous people had to be disregarded during microfilming.
|-
|-
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/537648?availability=Family%20History%20Library Département d'Alger, état civil, série GG (registres), répertoire numérique]
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/537648?availability=Family%20History%20Library Département d'Alger, état civil, série GG (registres), répertoire numérique]
4,706

edits