24,019
edits
Beccac1229 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{breadcrumb | link1=Current Projects page | link2= | link3= | link4= | link5=FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject England Parish Tables: Sh...") |
Beccac1229 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
<br><br> | <br><br> | ||
3. '''Paste''' the following code into the empty space. | 3. '''Paste''' the following code into the empty space. | ||
PARISH NAME parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 60%" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1823613 England, Norfolk Bishop's Transcripts, 1685-1941 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1416598 England, Norfolk, Parish Registers (County Record Office), 1510-1997 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS ATs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1824688 England, Norfolk Archdeacon's Transcripts, 1600-1812 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FREG''' = [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ FreeREG - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC Transcripts''' = [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61636 Norfolk, England, Transcripts of Church of England Baptism, Marriage and Burial Registers, 1600-1935 (Ancestry) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC 1''' = [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61045 Norfolk, England, Church of England Baptism, Marriages, and Burials, 1535-1812 (Ancestry) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC 2''' = [https://www.ancestry.com/ Norfolk, England, Church of England Records (Ancestry) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://www.findmypast.com/ Norfolk Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP BTs''' = [https://www.findmypast.com/ Norfolk Bishop's Transcripts Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''TGEN''' = [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ Norfolk Parish Records (TheGenealogist) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''JOIN''' = [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/ The Joiner Marriage Index - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free] | |||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''PARISH NAME Online Parish Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1823613 '''1685-1941'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1823613 '''1685-1941'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1823613 '''1685-1941'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PRs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1416598 '''1510-1997'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1416598 '''1510-1997'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1416598 '''1510-1997'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS ATs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1824688 '''1600-1812'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1824688 '''1600-1812'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1824688 '''1600-1812'''] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FREG''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC Transcripts''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61636 '''1600-1935'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61636 '''1600-1935'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61636 '''1600-1935'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC 1''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61045 '''1535-1812'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61045 '''1535-1812'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61045 '''1535-1812'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC 2''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61042 '''1813-1915'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61043 '''1754-1940'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61044 '''1813-1990'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-baptisms '''1538-1917'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-marriages '''1538-1933'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-burials '''1534-1992'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-bishops-transcripts-baptisms '''1579-1913'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-bishops-transcripts-marriages '''1583-1925'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-bishops-transcripts-burials '''1583-1935'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''TGEN''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1538-1900s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1538-1900s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1538-1900s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''JOIN''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search/ '''1538-1837'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | |||
Records are also available at the [https://www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/ Norfolk Record Office]. | |||
<br><br> | |||
4. Add the actual parish name where it says "PARISH NAME" (found twice near the top of the newly-inserted code). '''Do not''' put the parish in all caps. (For example: Abington Piggots '''not''' ABINGTON PIGGOTS) | |||
::[[File:Derbyshire Part 1 Img 2.png|1250px]] | |||
<br> | |||
5. Put "Adding more complete online church records table" in the Summary box and then click "Save page." | |||
<br><br> | |||
== Finished Examples == | |||
See these wiki pages for a final example of what the table will look like: | |||
edits