Jump to content

Abbotsham, Devon, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions

→‎Church Records: Adding more complete online church records table
(converted link to template)
(→‎Church Records: Adding more complete online church records table)
Line 47: Line 47:
==== Church records  ====
==== Church records  ====


{{PAGENAME}} parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have online indexes by the following groups:  
Abbotsham parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border=".5"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 40%"
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records Boyd's Marriage Index (findmypast) - (£)]<ref>Percival Boyd, ''A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index'' (London: Society of Genealogists, 1987). Digital version at {{FSbook|1727134}}.</ref>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912 (FamilySearch) - free]
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/devon-baptisms Devon Parish Records (findmypast) - (£)]<ref>[http://www.findmypast.co.uk/articles/devon-parish-records-coverage 'Devon Parish Records Coverage,'] ''Findmypast,'' accessed 15 November 2014.</ref>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887 (FamilySearch) - free]
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP = '''[http://www.findmypast.co.uk/ findmypast] (£)
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Mar''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912 (FamilySearch) - free]
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FREG = '''[http://www.freereg.org.uk/ FreeReg.org.uk]
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free]
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PR's''' = {{RecordSearch|1804330|FamilySearch Parish Registers}}<br>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FREG = '''[http://www.freereg.org.uk/ FreeReg.org.uk - free]
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IARC = '''[http://archive.org Internet Archive - free]<ref name="rog">Roger Granville and W.E. Mugford, ''Abstracts of the Existing Transcripts of the Lost Parish-Registers of Devon, 1596-1644'' (Exeter: William Pollard and Co. Ltd., 1908). Digitised by [http://archive.org/details/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog Internet Archive].</ref>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ARCHIVE''' = [https://archive.org/ Internet Archive - free]
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountyDevon_(A-M).htm 'IGI Batch Numbers for Devon, England,'] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 12 February 2014.</ref>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/ Devon Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)]
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP Banns''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-banns Devon Banns (FindMyPast) - ($)]
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free]
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free]
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free]
|}
|}


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="7" scope="col" | '''ABBOTSHAM PARISH Online Records'''
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Abbotsham Online Parish Records'''
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" |  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" |
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images  
Line 83: Line 93:
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PRs'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BTs'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records '''1597-1636''']  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Mar'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/devon-baptisms '''1813-1840''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/devon-baptisms '''1813-1840''']  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 '''1660-1912''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}}
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538–1973'''}}
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records '''1597-1754''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}}
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FREG'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FREG'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1653-1670''']  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1653-1739''']  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1653-1734''']  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1653-1734''']  
Line 115: Line 133:
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PR's'''<br>
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ARCHIVE'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IARC'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n180/mode/2up '''1597-1602''']  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n180/mode/2up '''1597-1602''']  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
Line 131: Line 141:
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IARC'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ARCHIVE'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n14/mode/2up '''1607-1637''']  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n14/mode/2up '''1607-1637''']  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
Line 139: Line 149:
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{IGI|C050151|disp='''1598-1636, 1653-1875'''}}
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-baptisms '''1538-1923''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-marriages '''1507-2002''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-burials '''1537-1988''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP Banns'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-banns '''1629-1918''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{IGI|M050151|disp='''1574-1875'''}}
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |
|}
|}


To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.  
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br>


===== Non-Conformist Churches  =====
===== Non-Conformist Churches  =====
24,019

edits