Jump to content

Danish to English Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 261: Line 261:
|-
|-
| bibliotek || library
| bibliotek || library
|-
| bimpel || small barrel, used for transporting beer to/from the fields
|-
|-
| bind || volume
| bind || volume
Line 431: Line 433:
|-
|-
| degnen || the parish clerk, deacon
| degnen || the parish clerk, deacon
|-
| dejtrug || dough trough, used for kneading and raising bread overnight
|-
|-
| del || part
| del || part
Line 1,170: Line 1,174:
| høker || small shop keeper, grocer
| høker || small shop keeper, grocer
|-
|-
| haandsarbejdere || manual workers
| håndsarbejdere || manual workers
|-
| håndkværn, haand qvern || hand mill, often used to grind malt for beer brewing
|-
|-
| haandtering || occupation
| håndtering || occupation
|-
|-
| haandværk || trade, handicraft
| håndværk || trade, handicraft
|}
|}


Line 1,360: Line 1,366:
|-
|-
| kort || map, short, card
| kort || map, short, card
|-
| krage til flæsk || bacon rack, for smoking meat in the chimney
|-
|-
| krampetrækning || convulsion
| krampetrækning || convulsion
Line 1,897: Line 1,905:
|-
|-
| publicere || publish
| publicere || publish
|-
| pude, puude, puder || pillow(s)
|-
|-
| pyramide, pyramidehylde || pyramid-shaped shelf, used for displaying a household's finest items until abt 1920s-1930s
| pyramide, pyramidehylde || pyramid-shaped shelf, used for displaying a household's finest items until abt 1920s-1930s
Line 2,638: Line 2,648:
|-
|-
| øje || eye
| øje || eye
|-
| ølanker || beer barrel
|-
|-
| ønske || wish, desire, want
| ønske || wish, desire, want
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
592,587

edits