Jump to content

Afrikaans Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(added breadcrumb changed sidebar)
No edit summary
Line 66: Line 66:
To find and use specific types of Afrikaans records, you will need to know some key words in Afrikaans. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and the Afrikaans words with the same or similar meanings. For example, in the first column you will find the English word ''marriage''. In the second column you will find Afrikaans words with meanings such as ''marry, marriage, wedding, wedlock, unite, legitimate, joined,'' and other words used in Afrikaans records to indicate marriage.  
To find and use specific types of Afrikaans records, you will need to know some key words in Afrikaans. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and the Afrikaans words with the same or similar meanings. For example, in the first column you will find the English word ''marriage''. In the second column you will find Afrikaans words with meanings such as ''marry, marriage, wedding, wedlock, unite, legitimate, joined,'' and other words used in Afrikaans records to indicate marriage.  


{| cellpadding="5" align="center" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="40%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
|-
| '''English'''  
| '''English'''  
Line 153: Line 153:


This general word list includes words commonly seen in genealogical sources. Numbers, months, and days of the week are listed both here and in separate sections that follow this list. In this list, optional versions of Afrikaans words or variable endings (such as some plural or feminine endings), are given in parentheses. Parentheses in the English column clarify the definition.  
This general word list includes words commonly seen in genealogical sources. Numbers, months, and days of the week are listed both here and in separate sections that follow this list. In this list, optional versions of Afrikaans words or variable endings (such as some plural or feminine endings), are given in parentheses. Parentheses in the English column clarify the definition.  
 
<br><br>
In Afrikaans some words have both a male and female form, such as:  
In Afrikaans some words have both a male and female form, such as:  


{| width="200" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" align="center" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="20%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
|-
| ''Diaken'' <br>''Diakenes'' <br>''Onderwyser'' <br>''Onderwyseres''  
| ''Diaken''
| male deacon <br>female deacon <br>male teacher <br>female teacher
| male deacon
|-
| ''Diakenes''
| female deacon
|-
| ''Onderwyser''
| male teacher
|-
| ''Onderwyseres''  
| female teacher
|}
|}


Line 176: Line 185:
|}
|}


===== A  =====
==== A  ====


{| width="60%" class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''  
| '''Afrikaans'''  
Line 286: Line 295:
|}
|}


===== B  =====
==== B  ====


{| width="70%" class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| baba  
| baba  
Line 453: Line 465:
|}
|}


===== C  =====
==== C  ====


{| width="50%" class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| Christelik  
| Christelik  
Line 464: Line 479:
|}
|}


===== D  =====
==== D  ====


{| width="60%" class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| daagliks  
| daagliks  
Line 586: Line 604:
|}
|}


===== E  =====
==== E  ====


{| width="60%" class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| edel  
| edel  
Line 711: Line 732:
|}
|}


===== F  =====
==== F  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| fabriek  
| fabriek  
Line 740: Line 764:
|}
|}


===== G  =====
==== G  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| geboorte  
| geboorte  
Line 901: Line 928:
|}
|}


===== H  =====
==== H  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| haar  
| haar  
Line 999: Line 1,029:
|}
|}


===== I  =====
==== I  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| immigrant  
| immigrant  
Line 1,031: Line 1,064:
|}
|}


===== J  =====
==== J  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| jaar  
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
| jaar  
| year
| year
|-
|-
Line 1,081: Line 1,117:
|}
|}


===== K  =====
==== K  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| kamer  
| kamer  
Line 1,221: Line 1,260:
|}
|}


===== L  =====
==== L  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| lasste  
| lasste  
Line 1,295: Line 1,337:
|}
|}


===== M  =====
==== M  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| Maagd  
| Maagd  
Line 1,417: Line 1,462:
|}
|}


===== N  =====
==== N  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| na  
| na  
Line 1,530: Line 1,578:
|}
|}


===== O  =====
==== O  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| of  
| of  
Line 1,673: Line 1,724:
|}
|}


===== P  =====
==== P  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| paas  
| paas  
Line 1,771: Line 1,825:
|}
|}


===== R  =====
==== R  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| raad  
| raad  
Line 1,836: Line 1,893:
|}
|}


===== S  =====
==== S  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| saam  
| saam  
Line 2,084: Line 2,144:
|}
|}


===== T  =====
==== T  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| taal  
| taal  
Line 2,221: Line 2,284:
|}
|}


===== U  =====
==== U  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| uit  
| uit  
Line 2,238: Line 2,304:
|}
|}


===== V  =====
==== V  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| vader  
| vader  
Line 2,498: Line 2,567:
|}
|}


===== W  =====
==== W  ====


{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="35%" class="wikitable"
|-
| '''Afrikaans'''
| '''English'''
|-
|-
| wa  
| wa  
Line 2,614: Line 2,686:
In some genealogical records, numbers are spelled out. This is especially true with dates. The following list gives the cardinal (for example, 1, 2, 3) and the ordinal (for example, 1st, 2nd, 3rd) versions of each number. Days of the month are written in ordinal form.  
In some genealogical records, numbers are spelled out. This is especially true with dates. The following list gives the cardinal (for example, 1, 2, 3) and the ordinal (for example, 1st, 2nd, 3rd) versions of each number. Days of the month are written in ordinal form.  


{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="30%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
|-
| '''Cardinal'''  
| '''Cardinal'''  
Line 2,822: Line 2,894:
|}
|}


== Dates and Time ==
== Dates and Time ==


In early Afrikaans records and in records kept in Dutch or German, dates were often spelled out. For example:  
In early Afrikaans records and in records kept in Dutch or German, dates were often spelled out. For example:  
Line 2,834: Line 2,906:
To understand Afrikaans dates, use the following lists as well as the preceding “Numbers” section.  
To understand Afrikaans dates, use the following lists as well as the preceding “Numbers” section.  


'''Months'''
===Months===


{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="30%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
|-
| I  
| I  
Line 2,899: Line 2,971:
|}
|}


'''Days of the Week'''
===Days of the Week===


{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="20%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
|-
| Sunday  
| Sunday  
Line 2,925: Line 2,997:
|}
|}


'''Times of the Day'''
===Times of the Day===


Afrikaans (and German- and Dutch-language) birth and death records often indicated the exact time of day when the birth or death occurred. This is usually written out.  
Afrikaans (and German- and Dutch-language) birth and death records often indicated the exact time of day when the birth or death occurred. This is usually written out.  


{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="20%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
|-
| dertig minute  
| dertig minute  
24,019

edits