Jump to content

Flathead Tribes: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 47: Line 47:
The Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) Agency primarily responsible for this tribe is the [[Flathead Indian Agency (Montana)|Flathead Agency]]. The records kept by this agency include such things as correspondence, census records, land records, etc. <br>
The Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) Agency primarily responsible for this tribe is the [[Flathead Indian Agency (Montana)|Flathead Agency]]. The records kept by this agency include such things as correspondence, census records, land records, etc. <br>


==== Correspondence and Census ====
==== Census Records ====


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Tribe
! scope="col" | Agency  
! scope="col" | Agency  
! scope="col" | Location of Original Records  
! scope="col" | Location of Original Records  
! scope="col" |  
! scope="col" |  
Pre-1880 Correspondence
Post-1885 Census M595 RG 75 Roll 693


M234 RG 75 Rolls 962
&nbsp;Roll Number
 
Roll Number


! scope="col" |  
! scope="col" |  
FHL&nbsp;&nbsp;  
FHL&nbsp;  


Film Number
Film Number


|-
| Flathead Agency, 1875-1952
| Seattle
| Rolls 107-16
|
575799-800,
576464-471
|}
====  ====
==== Correspondence Records ====
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! scope="col" | Agency
! scope="col" | Location of&nbsp; Original Records
! scope="col" |  
! scope="col" |  
Post-1885 Census M595 RG 75 Roll 693
Pre - 1880 Correspondence
 
M 234 RG 75 Rolls 962
 
Roll Number
 


&nbsp;Roll Number


! scope="col" |  
! scope="col" |  
FHL&nbsp;
FHL  


Film Number
Film Number


|-
|-
| Flathead
| Montana Superintendency, 1864-1952
| Montana Superintendency, 1864-1952  
| Washington D. C.  
| Washington D.C.  
| Rolls 488-518
| Rolls 488-518  
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
| Flathead
| Flathead Agency, 1875-1952
| Seattle
| -
| -
| Rolls 107-16
| 575799-800, 576464-471
|}
|}


====  ====
 


==== Land Records  ====
==== Land Records  ====
17,757

edits