Jump to content

How to Find Massachusetts Death Records: Difference between revisions

→‎Deaths before 1841: consolidated databases
(→‎Deaths before 1841: consolidated databases)
(→‎Deaths before 1841: consolidated databases)
Line 63: Line 63:
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="10%" | <br>  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4080 1620-1850 at Ancestry]   
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4080 1620-1850 at Ancestry]   
| '''($), [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4080 free at family history centers.]''' Index to published town death records for many, but not all Massachusetts towns.
| '''($), [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4080 free at family history centers.]''' Index to published town death records for many, but not all Massachusetts towns. Also on [https://www.americanancestors.org/databases/massachusetts-vital-records-1620-1850/image/?rId=0&filterQuery=databasename:1850~location:United%20States~category:Vital%20Records%20(incl.%20Bible,%20Cemetery,%20Church%20and%20SSDI) AmericanAncestors.org] ($); free at family history centers.  
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 72: Line 72:
| [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1675350 1795-1910 - Massachusetts Death and Burials at FamilySearch]  
| [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1675350 1795-1910 - Massachusetts Death and Burials at FamilySearch]  
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' Index to death and burial records from the state of Massachusetts.
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' Index to death and burial records from the state of Massachusetts.
|-
|
|
|
|-
| width="10%" | <br>
| [https://www.americanancestors.org/databases/massachusetts-vital-records-1620-1850/image/?rId=0&filterQuery=databasename:1850~location:United%20States~category:Vital%20Records%20(incl.%20Bible,%20Cemetery,%20Church%20and%20SSDI) 1620-1850 - use American Ancestors at the Family History Library]
| '''Free at the Family History Library;''' Includes index and digital images of published town vital records.
|-
|-
|  
|  
4,291

edits