23,837
edits
m (New page: One of parishes in the district of Losheim am See.<!--{12090983520000} --> == Church Records == Roman Catholic {| width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" |- | Births | 17...) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
One of parishes in the district of Losheim am See.<!--{ | One of parishes in the district of Losheim am See.<!--{12091036095000} --> | ||
== Church Records == | == Church Records == | ||
'''Restricted to LDS members in FHCs in Germany by order of Bistumsarchiv, Trier (Catholic archives)''' | |||
Britten was part of the parish of Sankt Peter, Merzig as an annex until 1800. | |||
{| width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| Taufen | |||
| 1672-1800 | |||
| 2119749, 2119750 | |||
|- | |||
| Heiraten | |||
| 1729-1800 | |||
| 2119749, 2119750 | |||
|- | |||
| Tote | |||
| 1771-1800 | |||
| 2119749, 2119750 | |||
|} | |||
<font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif">'''<font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif">Katholische Kirche</font>'''</font>'''<font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif"><font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif"></font></font><font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif">Kirchenbuchduplikat</font>''' | |||
<font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif">In 1803, the parish was reorganized to include Hausbach and Bergen. Prior to 1803, Bergen was part of Losheim while Hausbach was part of Brotdorf parish. Records in German and Germanized Latin.</font>'''<font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif"></font>''' | |||
{| width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | {| width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Taufen | ||
| 1784-1798 | | 1784-1798 | ||
| 1051705 item 4 | | 1051705 item 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Konfirmationen | ||
| 1784-1798 | | 1784-1798 | ||
| 1051705 item 4 | | 1051705 item 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Heiraten | ||
| 1784-1798 | | 1784-1798 | ||
| 1051705 item 4 | | 1051705 item 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | | | style="vertical-align: top;" | Tote | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1783-1786, 1771-1783, 1787-1798 | | style="vertical-align: top;" | 1783-1786, 1771-1783, 1787-1798 | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1051705 item 4 | | style="vertical-align: top;" | 1051705 item 4 | ||
| Line 27: | Line 48: | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1858655 items 1-8 | | style="vertical-align: top;" | 1858655 items 1-8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | | | style="vertical-align: top;" | Taufen | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | | | style="vertical-align: top;" | 1798-1890 | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | | | style="vertical-align: top;" | 1858655 items 1-8 | ||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | Heiraten | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1799-1846 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1858655 items 1-8 | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | Kommunikanten | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1852-1893 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1858655 items 1-8 | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | Heiraten | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1847-1899 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1858655 items 1-8 | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | Tote | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1798-1897 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1858655 items 1-8 | |||
|} | |||
<!--{12091036095001} --> | |||
<font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif">Zivilstandsregister (Civl Registration), Besseringen district. Records in French and German.<br>In 1798, the French Republic government, then the occupier of the west bank of the Rhine until 1815, required the civil registration.</font><font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif"></font> | |||
<font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif">Includes Besseringen, Saarholzbach, Britten, Mettlach, Ponten, Keuchingen, Sankt Gangolf, and Hausbach.</font><font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif"></font> | |||
{| width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| Geburten | |||
| 1798-1828 | |||
| 1051717 | |||
|- | |||
| Geburten | |||
| 1829-1847 | |||
| 1051718 | |||
|- | |||
| Heiraten | |||
| 1798-1822, 1826-1833 | |||
| 1051719 | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | Heiraten | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1834-1847 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1051720 | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | Tote | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1799-1833 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1051721 | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | Tote | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1833-1847 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1051722 | |||
|} | |||
<font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif">Zivilstandsregister (Civl Registration), Mettlach district. Records in German. District office was transferred to Mettlach.<br></font>Includes Besseringen, Saarholzbach, Britten, Mettlach, Ponten, Keuchingen, Dreisbach, Sankt Gangolf, and Hausbach. | |||
{| width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| Geburten | |||
| 1848-1863 | |||
| 1051723 | |||
|- | |||
| Geburten | |||
| 1863-1875 | |||
| 1051724 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | | | Heiraten | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | | | 1848-1859 | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | | | 1051725 | ||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | Heiraten | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1859-1875 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1051726 | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | Tote | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1848-1864 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1051727 | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | Tote | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1865-1875 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | 1051728 | |||
|} | |} | ||
<font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif">[[Familienbuch Mettlach und Umgebung</font>|<font size="2" face="Arial Unicode MS,Arial,sans-serif">Familienbuch Mettlach und Umgebung]] covers Britten 1698-1920.<br></font> | |||
<!--{12091036095002} --> | |||
edits