Indiana Census: Difference between revisions

ref name="Lainh"
(t)
(ref name="Lainh")
Line 117: Line 117:
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" width="100%"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" width="100%"
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#99cc99" align="center" colspan="90" | '''State, Territorial, and Colonial Censuses of Indiana'''<ref>Henry J. Dubester, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/37244714 State Censuses: An Annotated Bibliography of Censuses of Population Taken After the Year 1790 by States and Territories of the United States]'' (Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1948), 24-29.</ref>
| bgcolor="#99cc99" align="center" colspan="90" | '''State, Territorial, and Colonial Censuses of Indiana'''
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1937'''  
| align="left" | '''1937'''  
Line 132: Line 132:
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1913'''  
| align="left" | '''1913'''  
| align="left" | Henry County; Pike and St. Joseph Counties (scattered towns); Blackford County: Licking Twp., Starke County: Center Twp.
| align="left" | Henry County; Pike and St. Joseph Counties (scattered towns); Blackford County: Licking Twp., Starke County: Center Twp.<ref name="Lainh" />
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1907'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1907'''  
Line 138: Line 138:
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1901'''  
| align="left" | '''1901'''  
| align="left" | Pike, St. Joseph, Washington Counties (Partial)
| align="left" | Pike, St. Joseph, Washington Counties (Partial)<ref name="Lainh" />
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1897'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1897'''  
Line 150: Line 150:
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1889'''  
| align="left" | '''1889'''  
| align="left" | &nbsp;St. Joseph County; Blackford County (partial); Hancock County: Sugar Creek Twp., Pike County: Jefferson Twp.
| align="left" | &nbsp;St. Joseph County; Blackford County (partial); Hancock County: Sugar Creek Twp., Pike County: Jefferson Twp.<ref name="Lainh" />
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1883'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1883'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | St. Joseph County; Blackford and Hancock Counties (partial)
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | St. Joseph County; Blackford and Hancock Counties (partial)<ref name="Lainh" />
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1882'''  
| align="left" | '''1882'''  
Line 159: Line 159:
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1877'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1877'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | Blackford and Fayette Counties (Partial); Hancock County: Brown and Green Twps.
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | Blackford and Fayette Counties (Partial); Hancock County: Brown and Green Twps.<ref name="Lainh" />
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1871'''  
| align="left" | '''1871'''  
| align="left" | Blackford County (Partial)
| align="left" | Blackford County (Partial)<ref name="Lainh" />
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1866'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1866'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | Clinton and Kosciusko Counties; Pike County: Jefferson
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | Clinton and Kosciusko Counties; Pike County: Jefferson
|-
| align="left" | '''1857'''
| align="left" | Hartford City, Blackford County<ref name="Lainh" />
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1853'''  
| align="left" | '''1853'''  
Line 174: Line 177:
|}
|}


*Beatty, John D. "Indiana Census Records and Census Substitutes." ''Indiana Genealogist ''8, no.1 (March 1997): 1–17.
*John D. Beatty "Indiana Census Records and Census Substitutes." ''Indiana Genealogist'' 8, no.1 (March 1997): 1–17.


A few scattered fragments of the 1853, 1866, 1871, 1877 and later enumerations are at the Indiana State Archives. Many of these fragments have been published in periodicals. The Family History Library has one of these records on microfilm:  
A few scattered fragments of the 1853, 1866, 1871, 1877 and later enumerations are at the Indiana State Archives. Many of these fragments have been published in periodicals. The Family History Library has one of these records on microfilm:  
73,385

edits