Approver, Moderator, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter, smwadministrator, Administrators
129,710
edits
(→Death Records: removed empty chart) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
Territorial registration of [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/marriage/default.aspx Marriages] in Alaska started in January of 1913. The Alaska [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Bureau of Vital Statistics] holds few records prior to 1930. Marriage records are restricted for 50 years after the date of the marriage. Only those named on the certificate, their legal representatives, and person who can prove they are legally entitled can obtain copies. | Territorial registration of [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/marriage/default.aspx Marriages] in Alaska started in January of 1913. The Alaska [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Bureau of Vital Statistics] holds few records prior to 1930. Marriage records are restricted for 50 years after the date of the marriage. Only those named on the certificate, their legal representatives, and person who can prove they are legally entitled can obtain copies. | ||
{| width="550" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|+ '''Information on Alaska Marriage Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="50" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Types of Information''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''1890 - 1913''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''1913 - present''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Name of Bride/Groom''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Date of Marriage''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Location of Marriage''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Presiding Official''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Date of Birth''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | <br> | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Place of Birth''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | <br> | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | ''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Residence at Time of Marriage''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | <br> | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | ''' ''' | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 99: | Line 135: | ||
The [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/death/default.aspx Death Record] collection at the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska State Bureau of Vital Statistics] contains a few records beginning in 1890 but the greater part of the collection is after 1930. Access to death records is restricted to family members and legal representatives for 50 years after the date of death. | The [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/death/default.aspx Death Record] collection at the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska State Bureau of Vital Statistics] contains a few records beginning in 1890 but the greater part of the collection is after 1930. Access to death records is restricted to family members and legal representatives for 50 years after the date of death. | ||
The''' '''U.S. [[Social Security Death Index (SSDI)|'''Social Security Death Index''']] contains information on persons receiving [[Social Security Death Index (SSDI)|Social Security]] whose deaths were reported to the government. The index contains data from 1962 to the present, however, the Social Security Administration also has additional records dating to 1936. | The''' '''U.S. [[Social Security Death Index (SSDI)|'''Social Security Death Index''']] contains information on persons receiving [[Social Security Death Index (SSDI)|Social Security]] whose deaths were reported to the government. The index contains data from 1962 to the present, however, the Social Security Administration also has additional records dating to 1936. | ||
{| width="481" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|+ '''Information on Alaska Death Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="40" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Types of Information<br>''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | <span style="font-weight: bold;">Early </span>'''- 1913<br>''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''1913 - present<br>''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Name of Deceased<br>''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | <br> | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Date of Death''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Place of Death''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Date of Birth/Age''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Place of Birth''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Place of Burial''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Parents' Names/Maiden''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | '''Occupation of Deceased''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="52%" valign="middle" height="25" bgcolor="#99ccff" align="center" | | |||
'''Marital''' '''Status''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
| width="16%" valign="middle" align="center" | '''<br>''' | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
=== Alaska Native Population === | === Alaska Native Population === | ||
edits