Alabama Censuses Existing and Lost: Difference between revisions

Fixed table issue.
(create page)
 
(Fixed table issue.)
 
(44 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[Portal:Alabama|Alabama ]] >  [[Alabama Census|Census ]] >  [[Alabama_Censuses_Existing_and_Lost|Existing and Lost]]''  
''[[United States Genealogy|United States ]] > [[Alabama, United States Genealogy|Alabama ]] > [[Alabama Census|Census ]] > [[Alabama_Censuses_Existing_and_Lost|Existing and Lost]]''  


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="10" | '''Alabama:&nbsp; Existing and Lost Federal and State Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 30;41-42. </ref><ref>William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993 Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 11-23. </ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 102. </ref><ref>''[http://books.google.com/books?id=W7JYAAAAMAAJ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;dq=A+Census+of+Pensioners+for+Revolutionary+or+Military+Services&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;printsec=frontcover&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;source=bl&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ots=W0WZrdm6i0&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sig=jYVSDAIoCz3Nsa0f8tBvJhDM6Eg&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;hl=en&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ei=B7rHSf2JJ8bgnQfKhPHnDQ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sa=X&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;oi=book_result&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;resnum=5&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ct=result A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]'' (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841)[[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;titleno=282860&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;disp=A+Census+of+pensioners+for+Revolutionary%20%20&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 FHL book 973 X2pc; film 002321]], 148-50. Digitized by Google Book in 2008.</ref>
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="10" | '''Alabama: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 30;41-42. </ref><ref>William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, ''Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 11-23. {{FSC|545087|item|disp=FS Catalog book 973 X2th}}; {{WorldCat|16509993|disp=At various libraries (WorldCat)}}</ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 102. </ref><ref>''A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census.'' (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841). [https://www.familysearch.org/library/books/idurl/1/857237 FamilySearch Digital Library], [https://archive.org/details/censusofpensione00usce/page/n5/mode/2up Internet Archive], [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7678/ Ancestry]</ref>
|-
|-
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Exact Date'''&nbsp;
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Exact Date'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave Owners'''&nbsp;
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave Owners'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial/ Manufact-urers'''&nbsp;
| align="center" width="10%" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial/ Manufacturers'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref>
| align="center" width="7%" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref>
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1930''' Apr 1  
| align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1  
| align="center" width="16%" | Exist  
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
Line 24: Line 24:
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1930''' Apr 1
| align="center" width="16%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1  
| align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1  
Line 35: Line 45:
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1910''' Apr 15  
| align="left" width="14%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1910''' Apr 15  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
Line 55: Line 65:
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1890''' Jun 2  
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1890''' Jun 2  
| align="center" width="22%" | '''Lost''' except part of Perry County (Perryville Beat 11 &amp; Severe Beat 8).  
| align="center" width="30%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost''' except part of Perry County (Perryville Beat 11 &amp; Severe Beat 8).  
| align="center" | '''Lost'''&nbsp;
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1880''' Jun 1  
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1870''' Jun 1  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
Line 72: Line 92:
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1870''' Jun 1
| align="left" | '''1866''' State
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | '''Partial'''  
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist&nbsp;
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1866''' State<ref name="Lainhart">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;titleno=568961&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;disp=State+census+records%20%20&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 FHL book 973X2Lai]], 13-14</ref>
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
Line 105: Line 115:
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1855''' State<ref name="Lainhart" />
| align="left" | '''1855''' State  
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | '''Partial'''
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
Line 115: Line 125:
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1850''' Jun 1
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1850''' Jun 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist&nbsp;
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1850''' State<ref>Ancestry.com "Alabama State Census, 1820-1866" at http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1576&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;path=1850 (accessed 30 July 2009).</ref>
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1
| align="left" | '''1850''' State
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | '''Partial'''
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
Line 145: Line 145:
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1830''' Jun 1  
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1  
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist  
| align="center" | Exist  
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
Line 155: Line 155:
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1820 '''Aug 7
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1830''' Jun 1
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost''', but state census exists for Baldwin, Dallas, Conecuh, Franklin, Lime-stone, St. Clair, Shelby and Wilcox counties.
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1810''' Aug 6
| align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7
| align="center" | '''Lost''', but territorial census exists for Washington Co.  
| align="center" | '''Lost''', but state census exists for Baldwin, Dallas, Conecuh, Franklin, Limestone, St. Clair, Shelby and Wilcox counties.  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | '''Lost'''
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1810''' Aug 6
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost''', but territorial census exists for Washington Co.
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
|}
|}


Line 180: Line 190:
{{reflist}}  
{{reflist}}  


[[Category:Alabama]]
[[Category:Alabama Census Records|Census Existing]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits