73,385
edits
(change cat) |
(replace table) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Available and Lost Census Schedules == | == Available and Lost Census Schedules == | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="1" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="90" | '''Indiana: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 33 and 44. </ref><ref>William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993 Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 106-113]. </ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 107-108]. </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Exact Date''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | ''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave Owners''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | ''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | ''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | ''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial/ Manufacturers''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | ''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective''' | ||
| align="center" width="8%" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1 | ||
| | | align="center" | Public release in 2012 | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1930''' Apr 1 | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1920''' Jan 1 | ||
| Exist | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1910''' Apr 15 | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1 | ||
| Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | ''' | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1890''' Jun 2 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''Lost''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''Lost''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1 | ||
| Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1870''' Jun 1 | ||
| | | align="center" width="18%" | Exist. Indianapolis enumerated twice. | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1860''' Jun 1 | ||
| Exist | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1850''' Jun 1 | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1 | ||
| Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | ''' | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1830''' Jun 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7 | ||
| Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1810''' Aug 6 | ||
| | | align="center" | '''Lost''' | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | '''Lost''' | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1800''' Aug 4 | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''Lost''' | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | - | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
==== Sources and Notes ==== | |||
{{reflist}}<br> | |||
== Availability == | == Availability == | ||
| Line 165: | Line 186: | ||
'''1820-- '''Davies County census was lost. | '''1820-- '''Davies County census was lost. | ||
'''1890-- '''Census schedules for all of Indiana were destroyed. | '''1890-- '''Census schedules for all of Indiana were destroyed. | ||
== Historical Background == | == Historical Background == | ||
| Line 183: | Line 204: | ||
'''United States Census Indexes 1850-1920'''—Free Internet census indexes to the [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1401638;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1850], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1473181;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1860], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1438024;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1870], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1417683;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1880], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1325221 1900], and [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1488411 1920 (partial index only)] can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search. | '''United States Census Indexes 1850-1920'''—Free Internet census indexes to the [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1401638;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1850], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1473181;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1860], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1438024;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1870], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1417683;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1880], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1325221 1900], and [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1488411 1920 (partial index only)] can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search. | ||
'''1820-1860--'''Statewide indexes are available for Indiana. <br> | '''1820-1860--'''Statewide indexes are available for Indiana. <br> | ||
'''1880, 1900, 1920--'''Soundex (phonetic) indexes are on microfilm. The 1880 census index includes only families with children born from 1869 to 1880. The 1900 and 1920 censuses have indexes to all heads of households.<br> | '''1880, 1900, 1920--'''Soundex (phonetic) indexes are on microfilm. The 1880 census index includes only families with children born from 1869 to 1880. The 1900 and 1920 censuses have indexes to all heads of households.<br> | ||
'''1870-1880--'''Special ethnic indexes are also available for African-Americans, Mulattoes, and Indians in the censuses of Indiana. | '''1870-1880--'''Special ethnic indexes are also available for African-Americans, Mulattoes, and Indians in the censuses of Indiana. | ||
| Line 279: | Line 300: | ||
Census Finder: http://www.censusfinder.com/indiana.htm | Census Finder: http://www.censusfinder.com/indiana.htm | ||
USGenWeb Census Project: [http://www.rootsweb.com/~census/states/indiana/ http://www.rootsweb.com/~census/states/indiana/] <br> | USGenWeb Census Project: [http://www.rootsweb.com/~census/states/indiana/ http://www.rootsweb.com/~census/states/indiana/] <br> | ||
Mortality Schedules: http://mortalityschedules.com/[http://mortalityschedules.com/ mortalityschedules.com/] | Mortality Schedules: http://mortalityschedules.com/[http://mortalityschedules.com/ mortalityschedules.com/] | ||
edits