How to Find Massachusetts Death Records: Difference between revisions

breadcrumb, navbox
(breadcrumb, navbox)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find United States Deaths]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Massachusetts Deaths'''''<br> __NOTOC__  
''[[United States|United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[United States Vital Records|US Vital Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find United States Deaths]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Massachusetts]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Massachusetts Vital Records|Vital Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]'' '''Massachusetts Deaths'''__NOTOC__  


Massachusetts Towns have been recording deaths since the 1600s. Statewide registration began in 1841.  
Massachusetts Towns have been recording deaths since the 1600s. Statewide registration began in 1841.  
Line 5: Line 5:
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
|-
|-
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" rowspan="2" scope="col" |  
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" scope="col" rowspan="2" |  
== '''Next Step: When did the death occur? '''  ==
== '''Next Step: When did the death occur? '''  ==


Line 35: Line 35:
For deaths that occurred during this time period, try the following databases:  
For deaths that occurred during this time period, try the following databases:  


{| width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Includes Index and Digital Images'''  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Includes Index and Digital Images'''  
Line 107: Line 107:
For deaths that occurred during this time period, try the following databases:  
For deaths that occurred during this time period, try the following databases:  


{| width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Includes Index and Digital Images'''  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Includes Index and Digital Images'''  
Line 167: Line 167:
For deaths that occurred during the time period, try the following databases:  
For deaths that occurred during the time period, try the following databases:  


{| width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Includes Index and Digital Images'''  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Includes Index and Digital Images'''  
Line 202: Line 202:
|}
|}


== '''Order the Certificate''' ==  
== '''Order the Certificate''' ==
 
With an exact date (from your records or an index above) you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:  
With an exact date (from your records or an index above) you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:  


{| width="100%;" border="1" cellspacing="1;" cellpadding="6;"  
{| width="100%;" cellspacing="1;" cellpadding="6;" border="1"
|-  
|-
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates'''  
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates'''
|-  
|-
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.vitalrec.com/ma.html#County From Town Clerk] <br>[http://www.mass-doc.com/vitals_research.htm Massachusetts Vital Records]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.vitalrec.com/ma.html#County From Town Clerk] <br>[http://www.mass-doc.com/vitals_research.htm Massachusetts Vital Records]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.mass.gov/eohhs/gov/departments/dph/programs/admin/dmoa/vitals/ From Registry of Vital Records and Statistics]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.mass.gov/eohhs/gov/departments/dph/programs/admin/dmoa/vitals/ From Registry of Vital Records and Statistics]
|-  
|-
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''
|-  
|-
| It's cheaper and faster than ordering from the state  
| It's cheaper and faster than ordering from the state  
| Town websites can be more difficult to use  
| Town websites can be more difficult to use  
| Onsite researchers can access public death indexes  
| Onsite researchers can access public death indexes  
| Only certified copies of records are issued, regardless of intended use. It's cheaper to order the record from the town clerk
| Only certified copies of records are issued, regardless of intended use. It's cheaper to order the record from the town clerk
|}  
|}


'''If you do not know the exact date or place of death:'''<br> For a fee, the [http://www.mass.gov/eohhs/gov/departments/dph/programs/admin/dmoa/vitals/ Massachusetts Registry of Vital Records and Statistics] will do a 10 year search. <br> <br>  
'''If you do not know the exact date or place of death:'''<br> For a fee, the [http://www.mass.gov/eohhs/gov/departments/dph/programs/admin/dmoa/vitals/ Massachusetts Registry of Vital Records and Statistics] will do a 10 year search. <br> <br> '''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>'''  
'''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>'''  
<center>[[How to Find Massachusetts Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Massachusetts Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center" |-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
|}  
|}
=== Related Wiki Articles ===
 
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]]
=== Related Wiki Articles ===
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to find U.S.Death records]]
 
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to find U.S.Death records]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]  
:*[[Locating United States Vital Records|Locating United States Vital Records]]
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[United States Death Records|United States Birth Records ]]
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]] <br>
:*[[Locating United States Vital Records|Locating United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[United States Death Records|United States Birth Records ]]  
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]


[[Category:Massachusetts_Vital_Records]]
{{Massachusetts|Massachusetts}}[[Category:Massachusetts_Vital_Records]]
73,385

edits