Jump to content

Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy: Difference between revisions

added table
m (Text replace - "County, Missouri|" to "County, Missouri Genealogy|")
(added table)
Line 18: Line 18:
| building address =  
| building address =  
}}  
}}  
 
=== County Information ===
== County Courthouse  ==
==== Decatur County, Iowa  Record Dates ====
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
| width="100%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" colspan="6" |
<center>'''Beginning Dates for Major County Records'''</center>
|-
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | '''[[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Vital_Records|Birth]]'''
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | '''[[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Vital_Records|Marriage]]'''
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | '''[[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Vital_Records|Death]]'''
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | '''[[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Census|Census]]'''
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | [[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Land|'''Land''']]
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | '''[[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Probate|Probate]]'''
|-
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
|}
=== County Courthouse  ===


Decatur County Courthouse<br>207 Main Street<br>Leon, IA 50144-1647<br>  
Decatur County Courthouse<br>207 Main Street<br>Leon, IA 50144-1647<br>  
Line 25: Line 45:
(515) 446-4331  
(515) 446-4331  


== History  ==
=== History  ===


[[Image:Stephen Decatur.JPG|thumb|right|200px|Stephen Decatur.JPG]]  
[[Image:Stephen Decatur.JPG|thumb|right|200px]]  


The county is named after U.S. naval officer [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Decatur Stephen Decatur] (1779-1820).<ref>[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Tennessee_county_name_etymologies "List of counties in Tennessee"], Wikipedia.</ref>  
The county is named after U.S. naval officer [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Decatur Stephen Decatur] (1779-1820).<ref>[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Tennessee_county_name_etymologies "List of counties in Tennessee"], Wikipedia.</ref>  
Line 36: Line 56:


==== Boundary Changes  ====
==== Boundary Changes  ====
For animated maps illustrating Iowa County boundary changes, [http://www.mapofus.org/iowa/ "Rotating Formation Iowa County Boundary Maps"] (1816-1872) may be viewed for free at the MapofUS.org website.  
For animated maps illustrating Iowa County boundary changes, [http://www.mapofus.org/iowa/ "Rotating Formation Iowa County Boundary Maps"] (1816-1872) may be viewed for free at the MapofUS.org website.  


==== Record Loss  ====
==== Record Loss  ====


'''March 31, 1874''' -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged. For a list of record loss in Iowa Counties see: [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/ia-counties/#courthouse Iowa Counties with Burned Courthouses]
'''March 31, 1874''' -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged. For a list of record loss in Iowa Counties see: [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/ia-counties/#courthouse Iowa Counties with Burned Courthouses]  


 
<br> For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:  
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:  


*[[Burned Counties Research|Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki]]  
*[[Burned Counties Research|Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki]]  
*[http://blogs.ancestry.com/circle/?p=2424 Michael John Neill, ''Burned Counties'' in Family History Circle]
*[http://blogs.ancestry.com/circle/?p=2424 Michael John Neill, ''Burned Counties'' in Family History Circle]


== Places/Localities  ==
=== Places/Localities  ===
'''Town/city records in the FamilySearch Catalog'''
 
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Center Township|place|disp=Center Township}}
'''Town/city records in the FamilySearch Catalog'''  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Davis City|place|disp=Davis City}}
 
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Garden Grove|place|disp=Garden Grove}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Center Township|place|disp=Center Township}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Garden Grove Township|place|disp=Garden Grove Township}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Davis City|place|disp=Davis City}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Grand River|place|disp=Grand River}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Garden Grove|place|disp=Garden Grove}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, High Point|place|disp=High Point}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Garden Grove Township|place|disp=Garden Grove Township}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Lamoni|place|disp=Lamoni}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Grand River|place|disp=Grand River}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Leon|place|disp=Leon}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, High Point|place|disp=High Point}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Oland|place|disp=Oland}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Lamoni|place|disp=Lamoni}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Pleasanton|place|disp=Pleasanton}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Leon|place|disp=Leon}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Terre Haute|place|disp=Terre Haute}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Oland|place|disp=Oland}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Weldon|place|disp=Weldon}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Pleasanton|place|disp=Pleasanton}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Terre Haute|place|disp=Terre Haute}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Weldon|place|disp=Weldon}}


==== Populated Places  ====
==== Populated Places  ====
Line 67: Line 89:
==== Neighboring Counties  ====
==== Neighboring Counties  ====


[[Clarke County, Iowa Genealogy|Clarke]]{{•}}
[[Clarke County, Iowa Genealogy|Clarke]]{{•}} [[Lucas County, Iowa Genealogy|Lucas]]{{•}} [[Ringgold County, Iowa Genealogy|Ringgold]]{{•}} [[Union County, Iowa Genealogy|Union]]{{•}} [[Wayne County, Iowa Genealogy|Wayne]]{{•}} [[Harrison County, Missouri Genealogy|Harrison County, Missouri]]{{•}} [[Mercer County, Missouri Genealogy|Mercer County, Missouri]]  
[[Lucas County, Iowa Genealogy|Lucas]]{{•}}
<center>{{IADecatur County, Iowa Clickable Neighbors}}</center>  
[[Ringgold County, Iowa Genealogy|Ringgold]]{{•}}
[[Union County, Iowa Genealogy|Union]]{{•}}
[[Wayne County, Iowa Genealogy|Wayne]]{{•}}
[[Harrison County, Missouri Genealogy|Harrison County, Missouri]]{{•}}
[[Mercer County, Missouri Genealogy|Mercer County, Missouri]]  
 
<center>{{IADecatur County, Iowa Clickable Neighbors}}</center>
 
== Resources  ==
== Resources  ==


Line 99: Line 113:
{{IA Land Intro}}  
{{IA Land Intro}}  


=== Local Histories===
=== Local Histories ===


{{IA History}}
{{IA History}}  
*Howell, J. M. ''History of Decatur County, Iowa, and its people''. Chicago : S. J. Clarke Pub. Co., 1915.
 
**Vol 1 Online at [https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE743997 FamilySearch] (Free); and at [https://archive.org/details/historyofdecatur00howe Internetarchive] (Free)
*Howell, J. M. ''History of Decatur County, Iowa, and its people''. Chicago&nbsp;: S. J. Clarke Pub. Co., 1915.  
**Vol 2 Online at [https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE919464 FamilySearch] (Free); and at [https://archive.org/details/historyofdecatur02howe Internetarchive] (Free)
**Vol 1 Online at [https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE743997 FamilySearch] (Free); and at [https://archive.org/details/historyofdecatur00howe Internetarchive] (Free)  
**Vol 2 Online at [https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE919464 FamilySearch] (Free); and at [https://archive.org/details/historyofdecatur02howe Internetarchive] (Free)  
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=23751 History of Decatur County, Iowa, and its people] at Ancestry.com ($)
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=23751 History of Decatur County, Iowa, and its people] at Ancestry.com ($)


=== Maps ===
=== Maps ===
*[http://www.mapofus.org/iowa/ Old Antique Atlases & Maps of Iowa]
 
*[http://www.mapofus.org/iowa/ Old Antique Atlases &amp; Maps of Iowa]


=== Migration  ===
=== Migration  ===
Line 116: Line 132:
:*[[Mormon Trail]] 1846 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah<ref>National Park Service, "Auto Tour Route Maps" in ''Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail'' at http://www.nps.gov/mopi/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).</ref>
:*[[Mormon Trail]] 1846 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah<ref>National Park Service, "Auto Tour Route Maps" in ''Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail'' at http://www.nps.gov/mopi/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).</ref>


=== Military ===
=== Military ===
 
==== Civil War  ====
==== Civil War  ====


Line 123: Line 140:
:- [[4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company D  
:- [[4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company D  
:- [[17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company A  
:- [[17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company A  
:- [[48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)|48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)]], Company C
:- [[48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)|48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)]], Company C  
:- [[17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company A<br>:- [[48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)|48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)]], Company C<br>:- [[4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company D<br><br>
:- [[17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company A<br>:- [[48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)|48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)]], Company C<br>:- [[4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company D<br><br>


Line 130: Line 147:
{{wikipedia|List of online newspaper archives|List of online newspaper archives}}  
{{wikipedia|List of online newspaper archives|List of online newspaper archives}}  


NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized [http://www.newspaperarchive.com/BrowseLocations.aspx?co=7&s=39 Iowa newspapers] online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized [http://www.newspaperarchive.com/BrowseLocations.aspx?co=7&s=39 Iowa newspapers] online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.  
*'''''Leon Journal Record.''''' 1938 Leon, IA, USA. Online at: [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8392 Ancestry.com] ($)
 
*'''''Leon Journal Record.''''' 1938 Leon, IA, USA. Online at: [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8392 Ancestry.com] ($)


=== Probate  ===
=== Probate  ===
Line 137: Line 155:
{{IA Probate Intro|Decatur}}  
{{IA Probate Intro|Decatur}}  


=== Taxation ===
=== Taxation ===


{{IA Tax Intro}}
{{IA Tax Intro}}  


=== Vital Records  ===
=== Vital Records  ===
Line 145: Line 163:
{{IA Vital Intro}}  
{{IA Vital Intro}}  


== Societies and Libraries  ==
=== Societies and Libraries  ===
See also a List of [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/ia-society-archive/ Iowa Archives, Libraries, Publications, Historical & Genealogical Societies]


==== Family History Centers ====
See also a List of [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/ia-society-archive/ Iowa Archives, Libraries, Publications, Historical &amp; Genealogical Societies]


{{FamilySearch Centers Intro}}
==== Family History Centers  ====
 
{{FamilySearch Centers Intro}}  


==== Websites  ====
==== Websites  ====
Line 160: Line 179:
| width="100%" bgcolor="#ADFF85" colspan="3" | <center>'''Sites with online indexes or images of records pertaining to {{PAGENAME}}''' </center>
| width="100%" bgcolor="#ADFF85" colspan="3" | <center>'''Sites with online indexes or images of records pertaining to {{PAGENAME}}''' </center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"|[http://www.iowahistory.org/search.html?q=Decatur+county&btnG=Search+%C2%BB State Historical Society of Iowa]
| width="30%" | [http://www.iowahistory.org/search.html?q=Decatur+county&btnG=Search+%C2%BB State Historical Society of Iowa]  
|width="10%"|Free
| width="10%" | Free  
|width="60%"|list and links to data and "hard copy" material - results of "decatur county" placed in search box  
| width="60%" | list and links to data and "hard copy" material - results of "decatur county" placed in search box
|-
|-
|width="30%"|[http://www.iowaheritage.org/items/browse?search=decatur+county&submit_search=Search+All The Iowa Heritage Digital Collection]
| width="30%" | [http://www.iowaheritage.org/items/browse?search=decatur+county&submit_search=Search+All The Iowa Heritage Digital Collection]  
|width="10%"|Free
| width="10%" | Free  
|width="60%"|digital images from a variety of Iowa cultural institutions - results of "decatur county" in the search box
| width="60%" | digital images from a variety of Iowa cultural institutions - results of "decatur county" in the search box
|-
|-
|width="30%"|[http://publications.iowa.gov/cgi/search/simple?q=decatur+county&_action_search=Search&_order=-byyear%2Fbytitle&basic_srchtype=ALL&_satisfyall=ALL State Library of Iowa]
| width="30%" | [http://publications.iowa.gov/cgi/search/simple?q=decatur+county&_action_search=Search&_order=-byyear%2Fbytitle&basic_srchtype=ALL&_satisfyall=ALL State Library of Iowa]  
|width="20%"|Free
| width="20%" | Free  
|width="60%"|electronic depository of documents intended for the general public produced by Iowa agencies - results of "decatur county" in the search box
| width="60%" | electronic depository of documents intended for the general public produced by Iowa agencies - results of "decatur county" in the search box
|-
|-
| width="30%" | [http://iagenweb.org/decatur/ IAGenWeb Project]  
| width="30%" | [http://iagenweb.org/decatur/ IAGenWeb Project]  
| width="10%" | Free  
| width="10%" | Free  
| width="60%" | Data may be submitted by individuals or complete transcriptions
| width="60%" | Data may be submitted by individuals or complete transcriptions
|-l
|-
| width="30%" | [http://www.usgwarchives.net/ia/decatur/decatur.htm USGenWeb Archives]  
| width="30%" | [http://www.usgwarchives.net/ia/decatur/decatur.htm USGenWeb Archives]  
| width="10%" | Free  
| width="10%" | Free  
Line 203: Line 222:
| width="30%" | [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/decatur-county/ StateofUS.com]  
| width="30%" | [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/decatur-county/ StateofUS.com]  
| width="10%" | Free  
| width="10%" | Free  
| width="60%" |family history resources and government records
| width="60%" | family history resources and government records
|}
|}


Line 210: Line 229:
| width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFF66" colspan="2" | <center>'''Major catalogs for ''hard copy'' collections of {{PAGENAME}}''' <br>Books, microfilm, or manuscripts of genealogical records</center>
| width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFF66" colspan="2" | <center>'''Major catalogs for ''hard copy'' collections of {{PAGENAME}}''' <br>Books, microfilm, or manuscripts of genealogical records</center>
|-
|-
| width="30%" | {{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur|place|disp=FamilySearch Catalog}}
| width="30%" | {{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur|place|disp=FamilySearch Catalog}}  
| width="70%" | Select topics. To select towns, add a comma to the search box.
| width="70%" | Select topics. To select towns, add a comma to the search box.
|-
|-
Line 216: Line 235:
| width="70%" | To find nearby libraries that have specific items, see [[WorldCat Online Catalog]].
| width="70%" | To find nearby libraries that have specific items, see [[WorldCat Online Catalog]].
|-
|-
| width="30%" | [http://smartcat.acpl.lib.in.us/?q=decatur+county%2C+iowa&image.x=0&image.y=0 Allen County Public Library]
| width="30%" | [http://smartcat.acpl.lib.in.us/?q=decatur+county%2C+iowa&image.x=0&image.y=0 Allen County Public Library]  
| located in Indiana They are heavily involved in digitizing.
| located in Indiana They are heavily involved in digitizing.
|-
|-
|width="100%" colspan="2" | <center>'''See also''' [[{{PAGENAME}}#Societies_and_Libraries|local libraries]] and [[Iowa Archives and Libraries]]</center>
| width="100%" colspan="2" | <center>'''See also''' [[{{PAGENAME}}#Societies_and_Libraries|local libraries]] and [[Iowa Archives and Libraries]]</center>
|}
|}


Line 226: Line 245:
| width="100%" bgcolor="#FAEBD7" colspan="3" | <center>'''Social networking sites pertaining to {{PAGENAME}}''' </center>
| width="100%" bgcolor="#FAEBD7" colspan="3" | <center>'''Social networking sites pertaining to {{PAGENAME}}''' </center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"| [http://geneabloggers.com/genealogy-blogs/ GeneaBloggers]
| width="30%" | [http://geneabloggers.com/genealogy-blogs/ GeneaBloggers]  
|width="70%"|enter "Iowa" in search box to see list and links to Iowa blogs
| width="70%" | enter "Iowa" in search box to see list and links to Iowa blogs
|-
|-
| width="30%" | [https://plus.google.com/s/iowa%20genealogy Google+]  
| width="30%" | [https://plus.google.com/s/iowa%20genealogy Google+]  
Line 235: Line 254:
| width="70%" | list of groups from "Iowa Genealogy" search
| width="70%" | list of groups from "Iowa Genealogy" search
|-
|-
|width="30%" | [http://genforum.genealogy.com/ia/decatur/ genealogy.com]
| width="30%" | [http://genforum.genealogy.com/ia/decatur/ genealogy.com]  
|width="70%" | Decatur County, IA Genealogy Forum
| width="70%" | Decatur County, IA Genealogy Forum
|-
|-
|width="30%" | [http://boards.ancestry.com/localities.northam.usa.states.iowa.counties.decatur/mb.ashx ancestry.com]
| width="30%" | [http://boards.ancestry.com/localities.northam.usa.states.iowa.counties.decatur/mb.ashx ancestry.com]  
|width="70%" | Decatur County Message Board
| width="70%" | Decatur County Message Board
|}
|}


== References  ==
=== References  ===


<references /> {{Iowa|Iowa}}  
<references /> {{Iowa|Iowa}}  


[[Category:Decatur_County,_Iowa]]
[[Category:Decatur_County,_Iowa]]
9,237

edits