4,157
edits
Ckwahlquist (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Ckwahlquist (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
== Death Records == | == Death Records == | ||
A few counties in [[Portal:Kansas|Kansas]] began keeping records of births in 1885. These records may be obtained from the office of the county clerk. | A few counties in [[Portal:Kansas|Kansas]] began keeping records of births in 1885. These records may be obtained from the office of the county clerk. | ||
| Line 168: | Line 169: | ||
The Family History Library is presently acquiring copies of pre-1912 birth records at the county courthouses in southeastern Kansas. The library also has a few files from mortuaries and funeral homes. | The Family History Library is presently acquiring copies of pre-1912 birth records at the county courthouses in southeastern Kansas. The library also has a few files from mortuaries and funeral homes. | ||
{| style="width: 507px; height: 389px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="507" align="center" border="1" | |||
|+ '''Information in Kansas Death Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="40" | '''Types of Information<br>''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" bgcolor="#99ccff" | '''before - 1900<br>''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" bgcolor="#99ccff" | '''1900 - present<br>''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Name of Deceased<br>''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | <br>'''x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Date of Death''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Place of Death''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Date of Birth/Age''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Place of Birth''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Place of Burial''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Parents' Names/Maiden''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Occupation of Deceased''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | | |||
'''Marital''' '''Status''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''<br>x''' | |||
|} | |||
== Lost or Missing Records == | == Lost or Missing Records == | ||
edits