407,336
edits
(table) |
(table) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
==== SUMMARY OF AUSTRIAN POLITICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY ==== | ==== SUMMARY OF AUSTRIAN POLITICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY ==== | ||
911-1806 Holy Roman (German) Empire Included Belgium, Switzerland, Austria, Bohemia, Silesia, Tirol, Carniola, etc. 1618-1648 Thirty Years War Independence of Switzerland, Habsburgs obtain Hungary and Croatia outside the Empire. 1664-1689 Ottoman Wars Acquired Hungary, Transylvania, Banat, Slavonia, Serbia. 1772-1795 Partitions of Poland Acquired Galicia. 1792-1815 Napoleonic Wars Western areas under French rule. 1815-1866 Confederation Joins Prussia, Austria, other states. 1867-1918 Dual Monarchy Austro-Hungarian Empire. 1919-1938 Republic of Austria Lost Bohemia, Moravia, Slovakia, Hungary, Galicia, Transylvania, Carniola, Carinthia, Istria, South Tirol, Slavonia, Dalmatia. Gained Burgenland from Hungary. 1938-1945 German Empire Austria, Bohemia, Moravia, Slovenia included. 1945- Republic of Austria Restored to 1919 territory. | {| width="100%" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |||
| 911-1806 | |||
| Holy Roman (German) Empire | |||
| Included Belgium, Switzerland, Austria, Bohemia, Silesia, Tirol, Carniola, etc. | |||
|- | |||
| 1618-1648 | |||
| Thirty Years War | |||
| Independence of Switzerland, Habsburgs obtain Hungary and Croatia outside the Empire. | |||
|- | |||
| 1664-1689 | |||
| Ottoman Wars | |||
| Acquired Hungary, Transylvania, Banat, Slavonia, Serbia. | |||
|- | |||
| 1772-1795 | |||
| Partitions of Poland | |||
| Acquired Galicia. | |||
|- | |||
| 1792-1815 | |||
| Napoleonic Wars | |||
| Western areas under French rule. | |||
|- | |||
| 1815-1866 | |||
| Confederation | |||
| Joins Prussia, Austria, other states. | |||
|- | |||
| 1867-1918 | |||
| Dual Monarchy | |||
| Austro-Hungarian Empire. | |||
|- | |||
| 1919-1938 | |||
| Republic of Austria | |||
| Lost Bohemia, Moravia, Slovakia, Hungary, Galicia, Transylvania, Carniola, Carinthia, Istria, South Tirol, Slavonia, Dalmatia. Gained Burgenland from Hungary. | |||
|- | |||
| 1938-1945 | |||
| German Empire | |||
| Austria, Bohemia, Moravia, Slovenia included. | |||
|- | |||
| 1945- | |||
| Republic of Austria | |||
| Restored to 1919 territory. | |||
|} | |||
=== Religious History === | === Religious History === | ||
edits