4,157
edits
Ckwahlquist (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Ckwahlquist (talk | contribs) (Undo revision 211860 by CK Whipple (Talk)) |
||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
Delayed registration of births began in 1943. These records are kept by each county. You can write to the county clerk for information. | Delayed registration of births began in 1943. These records are kept by each county. You can write to the county clerk for information. | ||
The Family History Library has copies of delayed births for many counties, such as Los Angeles, for the years 1943 to 1964. | The Family History Library has copies of delayed births for many counties, such as Los Angeles, for the years 1943 to 1964. | ||
'''Early - 1905''' | '''Early - 1905''' | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
The Family History Library has copies of the marriages for many counties. For example, Los Angeles County marriage applications (1850-1905) and certificates (1851-1919) are available on 120 microfilms. | The Family History Library has copies of the marriages for many counties. For example, Los Angeles County marriage applications (1850-1905) and certificates (1851-1919) are available on 120 microfilms. | ||
The index for 1960 to 1985 is available at the Family History Library <ref>Family History Library fiche [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;titleno=216166&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;disp=California+marriage+records+indexes%2C+1%20%20&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 6332554—]. </ref>The Family History Library has not obtained copies of the actual certificates from the state office. Write to the Office of Vital Records and Statistics for further information. | The index for 1960 to 1985 is available at the Family History Library <ref>Family History Library fiche [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;titleno=216166&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;disp=California+marriage+records+indexes%2C+1%20%20&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 6332554—]. </ref>The Family History Library has not obtained copies of the actual certificates from the state office. Write to the Office of Vital Records and Statistics for further information. | ||
'''Marriage Indexes''' (1949-1986) are available at: | '''Marriage Indexes''' (1949-1986) are available at: | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="90%" border="1" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="90%" border="1" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
==== '''California County | ==== '''Vital Records Code - California-County and City''' ==== | ||
|- | 1 Alameda | 13 Imperial | 25 Modoc | 37 San Diego | 49 Sonoma | '''Cities''' |- | 2 Alpine | 14 Inyo | 26 Mono | 38 San Francisco | 50 Stanislaus | 60 Alameda |- | 3 Amador | 15 Kern | 27 Monterey | 39 San Joaquin | 51 Sutter | 70 Los Angeles |- | 4 Butte | 16 Kings | 28 Napa | 40 San Luis Obispo | 52 Tehama | 80 San Diego |- | 5 Calaveras | 17 Lake | 29 Nevada | 41 San Mateo Cities | 53 Trinity | 90 San Francisco |- | 6 Colusa | 18 Lassen | 30 Orange | 42 Santa Barbara | 54 Tulare | |- | 7 Contra Costa | 19 Los Angeles | 31 Placer | 43 Santa Clara | 55 Tuolumne | |- | 8 Del Norte | 20 Madera | 32 Plumas | 44 Santa Cruz | 56 Ventura | |- | 9 El Dorado | 21 Marin | 33 Riverside | 45 Shasta | 57 Yolo | |- | 10 Fresno | 22 Mariposa | 34 Sacramento | 46 Sierra | 58 Yuba | |- | 11 Glen | 23 Medocino | 35 San Benito | 47 Siskiyou | 59 | |- | 12 Humboldt | 24 Merced | 36 San Bernardino | 48 Solano | | |} | |||
|- | |||
| 1 Alameda | |||
| 13 Imperial | |||
| 25 Modoc | |||
| 37 San Diego | |||
| 49 Sonoma | |||
| '''Cities''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2 Alpine | |||
| 14 Inyo | |||
| 26 Mono | |||
| 38 San Francisco | |||
| 50 Stanislaus | |||
| 60 Alameda | |||
|- | |||
| 3 Amador | |||
| 15 Kern | |||
| 27 Monterey | |||
| 39 San Joaquin | |||
| 51 Sutter | |||
| 70 Los Angeles | |||
|- | |||
| 4 Butte | |||
| 16 Kings | |||
| 28 Napa | |||
| 40 San Luis Obispo | |||
| 52 Tehama | |||
| 80 San Diego | |||
|- | |||
| 5 Calaveras | |||
| 17 Lake | |||
| 29 Nevada | |||
| 41 San Mateo Cities | |||
| 53 Trinity | |||
| 90 San Francisco | |||
|- | |||
| 6 Colusa | |||
| 18 Lassen | |||
| 30 Orange | |||
| 42 Santa Barbara | |||
| 54 Tulare | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7 Contra Costa | |||
| 19 Los Angeles | |||
| 31 Placer | |||
| 43 Santa Clara | |||
| 55 Tuolumne | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8 Del Norte | |||
| 20 Madera | |||
| 32 Plumas | |||
| 44 Santa Cruz | |||
| 56 Ventura | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 9 El Dorado | |||
| 21 Marin | |||
| 33 Riverside | |||
| 45 Shasta | |||
| 57 Yolo | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10 Fresno | |||
| 22 Mariposa | |||
| 34 Sacramento | |||
| 46 Sierra | |||
| 58 Yuba | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11 Glen | |||
| 23 Medocino | |||
| 35 San Benito | |||
| 47 Siskiyou | |||
| 59 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12 Humboldt | |||
| 24 Merced | |||
| 36 San Bernardino | |||
| 48 Solano | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Inventory of Vital Records | Inventory of Vital Records | ||
edits