Durham Census Surname Index N-S: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
m (Text replace - "[[Durham|" to "[[Durham Genealogy|")
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Durham Genealogy|Durham ]]: [[Durham Census Surname Index|Durham Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham ]]: [[Durham Census Surname Index|Durham Census Surname Index]]  


The whole of the 1881 census for the county of Durham has been surname indexed on fiche #6086271-277. This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  
The whole of the 1881 census for the county of Durham has been surname indexed on fiche #6086271-277. This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  
Line 7: Line 7:
• An alternate index exists for the below indexes. See the endnotes for the film numbers.  
• An alternate index exists for the below indexes. See the endnotes for the film numbers.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
|-
| NEASHAM  
| NEASHAM  
Line 84: Line 84:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWSOM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: NEWSHAM
| colspan="8" | NEWSOM                     SEE: NEWSHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: ARCHDEACON-NEWTON and LONG NEWTON
| colspan="8" | NEWTON                     SEE: ARCHDEACON-NEWTON and LONG NEWTON
|-
|-
| NEWTON-BEWLEY  
| NEWTON-BEWLEY  
Line 160: Line 160:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PALMS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: MORTON-PALMS
| colspan="8" | PALMS                         SEE: MORTON-PALMS
|-
|-
| PELTON  
| PELTON  
Line 207: Line 207:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PORT DARLINGTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: DARLINGTON
| colspan="8" | PORT DARLINGTON     SEE: DARLINGTON
|-
|-
| PRESTON‑LE‑SKERNE  
| PRESTON‑LE‑SKERNE  
Line 236: Line 236:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="9" | RAVENSWORTH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: &nbsp;LAMESLEY
| colspan="9" | RAVENSWORTH           SEE: LAMESLEY
|-
|-
| REDMARSHALL  
| REDMARSHALL  
Line 328: Line 328:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;See also several other places listed within this Parish
| colspan="8" |  
                                    See also several other places listed within this Parish  
 
                NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>                NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
 
|-
|-
| SHERITON WITH HULAM  
| SHERITON WITH HULAM  
Line 339: Line 343:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | SHIELDS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SOUTH SHIELDS&nbsp;
| colspan="3" | SHIELDS                     SEE: SOUTH SHIELDS
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 373: Line 377:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: FOXTON AND SHOTTON and LANGLEYDALE AND SHOTTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: FOXTON AND SHOTTON and LANGLEYDALE AND SHOTTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKERNE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: HAUGHTON and PRESTON-LE-SKERNE
| colspan="8" | SKERNE                       SEE: HAUGHTON and PRESTON-LE-SKERNE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SLINGLEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: SEATON &amp; SLINGLEY
| colspan="8" | SLINGLEY                     SEE: SEATON &amp; SLINGLEY
|-
|-
| SOCKBURN  
| SOCKBURN  
Line 388: Line 392:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SOFTLEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: LYNESACK AND SOFTLEY
| colspan="8" | SOFTLEY                     SEE: LYNESACK AND SOFTLEY
|-
|-
| SOUTH BEDBURN  
| SOUTH BEDBURN  
Line 417: Line 421:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SPENNYMOOR&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: LOW SPENNYMOOR
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1837 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3
|-
| SOUTHWICK<br>
| <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1832/33 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 4<br>
|-
| colspan="8" | SPENNYMOOR             SEE: LOW SPENNYMOOR
|-
|-
| ST. ANDREW AUCKLAND  
| ST. ANDREW AUCKLAND  
Line 428: Line 445:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;See several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
| colspan="8" |                                   See several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
|-
|-
| ST. HELEN AUCKLAND  
| ST. HELEN AUCKLAND  
Line 457: Line 474:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;See also several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
| colspan="8" |                                   See also several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
|-
|-
| STAINTON  
| STAINTON  
Line 468: Line 485:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: GREAT STAINTON and LITTLE STAINTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: GREAT STAINTON and LITTLE STAINTON
|-
|-
| STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM  
| STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM  
Line 479: Line 496:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STANHOPE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: &nbsp;FOREST
| colspan="8" |  
STANHOPE                 SEE: FOREST  
 
                NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>                NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
 
|-
|-
| STILLINGTON  
| STILLINGTON  
Line 498: Line 519:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                  NOTE: An 1820 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 1<br>                NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>                NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
|-
|-
| STOCKTON‑ON‑TEES  
| STOCKTON‑ON‑TEES  
Line 526: Line 549:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO:&nbsp; &nbsp;BRIERTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO:   BRIERTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STREATLAM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM
| colspan="8" | STREATLAM               SEE: STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM
|-
|-
| SUMMERHOUSE  
| SUMMERHOUSE  
Line 538: Line 561:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| SUNDERLAND<br>
| <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1832/33 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 4<br>            NOTE: An 1835      alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 5<br>            NOTE: An 1837      alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
|-
|-
| SWALWELL/ SWALLWELL  
| SWALWELL/ SWALLWELL  
Line 647: Line 681:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Durham Genealogy|Durham&nbsp;]]: [[Durham Census Surname Index|Durham Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham ]]: [[Durham Census Surname Index|Durham Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Durham]]
[[Category:Durham Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits