22,523
edits
m (Text replace - "These tips will help you as your research your ancestors in" to "These tips will help you as you research your ancestors in") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
*'''Finding Parents:''' Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Louisiana. They often will list the parents of the deceased and their birth information. [[How to Find United States Death Records|Search Louisiana death records]] | *'''Finding Parents:''' Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Louisiana. They often will list the parents of the deceased and their birth information. [[How to Find United States Death Records|Search Louisiana death records]] | ||
*'''Look in all censuses:''' Always look for your ancestor in every possible census. There are clues regarding immigration, naturalization, and occupation that can lead to other records. Sometimes parents can be found living with their children later in life. [[United States Census Online|Search U.S. Censuses]]. | *'''Look in all censuses:''' Always look for your ancestor in every possible census. There are clues regarding immigration, naturalization, and occupation that can lead to other records. Sometimes parents can be found living with their children later in life. [[United States Census Online|Search U.S. Censuses]]. | ||
=== Louisiana Record Finder === | |||
This Record Finder is designed to help you determine the best record to search for they type D | |||
{| width="100%" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''1. What you are looking for:''' | |||
| '''2. Try these records first:''' | |||
| '''3. Other useful records''' | |||
|- | |||
| Birth information | |||
| [[How to Find Louisiana Birth Records|Birth records]], [[How to Find Louisiana Death Records|Death records]], [[Louisiana Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Louisiana Church Records|Church records]] | |||
| [[Louisiana Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Louisiana Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Louisiana Bible Records|Bible records]], [[Louisiana Military Records|Military records]] (pension) | |||
|- | |||
| Marriage information | |||
| [[How to Find Louisiana Marriage Records|Marriage records]], [[Louisiana Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Louisiana Bible Records|Bible records]] | |||
| [[Louisiana Church Records|Church records]], [[Louisiana Probate Records|Probate records]], [[Louisiana Military Records|Military records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Death information | |||
| [[How to Find Louisiana Death Records|Death Records]], [[Louisiana Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Louisiana Obituaries|Obituaries]] | |||
| [[Louisiana Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Louisiana Church Records|Church Records]], [[Louisiana Bible Records|Bible Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Parents | |||
| [[How to Find Louisiana Birth Records|Birth records]][[How to Find Louisiana Death Records|Death records]], [[Louisiana Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Louisiana Census|Census]], [[Louisiana Church Records|Church records]] | |||
| [[Louisiana Biography|Biography]], [[Louisiana Genealogy|Genealogy]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maiden name | |||
| [[How to Find Louisiana Marriage Records|Marriage Records]], [[Louisiana Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Louisiana Probate Records|Probate records]] | |||
| [[Louisiana Church Records|Church Records]], [[Louisiana Military Records|Military Records]] (pension) | |||
|- | |||
| Immigration date | |||
| [[Louisiana Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Louisiana Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Louisiana Census|Census]] | |||
| [[Louisiana Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Louisiana Biography|Biography]], [[Louisiana History|History]] | |||
|- | |||
| Naturalization | |||
| [[Louisiana Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Louisiana Census|Census]], [[Louisiana Court Records|Court Records]] | |||
| [[Louisiana Voting Registers|Voting Registers]], [[Louisiana Biography|Biography]], [[Louisiana Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |||
| Physical description | |||
| [[Louisiana Military Records|Military Records]], [[Louisiana Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] (after 1906) | |||
| [[Louisiana Biography|Biography]], [[Louisiana History|History]] | |||
|} | |||
To look for more Louisiana records, go here | |||
[[Category:Louisiana]] | [[Category:Louisiana]] | ||
edits