Jump to content

New York Censuses Existing and Lost: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
(New page: here is where the chart goes)
 
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
 
(55 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
here is where the chart goes
''[[United States Genealogy|United States ]] >  [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] >  [[New York Genealogy|New York ]] >  [[New York Census|Census ]] >  [[New_York_Censuses_Existing_and_Lost|Existing and Lost]]''
 
This article describes the condition of US Federal censuses for the state of New York. For information about enumerations ordered by the state see [[New York Census State Censuses]]
=== Existing and Lost Census Schedules  ===
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center"
|-
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" colspan="90" | '''New York: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 37 and 46. </ref><ref>William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993 Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 236-44. </ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 115. </ref>
|-
| width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Exact Date'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Population Schedules'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Slave Owners'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Mortality'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Agricultural'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Industrial/ Manufacturers'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Defective'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref>
|-
| align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1930''' Apr 1
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| width="12%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1910''' Apr 15
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
|-
| align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1890''' Jun 2
| width="14%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | A few families from Westchester and Suffolk counties only
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Essex to Yates counties only
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1870''' Jun 1
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist. NY City enumerated twice
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1860''' Jun 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1850''' Jun 1
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1830''' Jun 1
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1810''' Aug 6
| width="18%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Cortland County, and some of Broome County missing.
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| width="20%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Broome, Cayuga, Chenago, Clinton, Dutchess, Essex, Genesee, Niagara, Orange, Queens counties only.
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1800''' Aug 4
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1790 '''Aug 2
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
|}
 
 
A good explanation of the importance of the Special Federal Census schedules from a genealogical standpoint, see the article: [http://www.newyorkfamilyhistory.org/modules.php?name=Sections&op=viewarticle&artid=19 Special Federal Census Schedules for New York State].
 
== State Censuses ==
The following articles describe state censuses published by FamilySearch.
*[[New York, State Census, 1865 - FamilySearch Historical Records]]
*[[New York, State Census, 1875 - FamilySearch Historical Records]]
*[[New York, State Census, 1892 - FamilySearch Historical Records]]
*[[New York, State Census, 1905 - FamilySearch Historical Records]]
*[[New York State Census, 1915 - FamilySearch Historical Records]]
 
See also [[New York Census State Censuses]] for more information on state censuses.
 
==== Sources and Notes  ====
{{reflist}}<br>
 
[[Category:New_York Census]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits