Jump to content

How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records: Difference between revisions

add link
(breadcrumb)
(add link)
Line 31: Line 31:
Town clerks in New Hampshire have been keeping record of births since the 1600s. In 1866, law required town clerks to send copies of birth records to the state government. Between 1866 and 1905, compliance was not enforced and many birth records were not sent to the state.  
Town clerks in New Hampshire have been keeping record of births since the 1600s. In 1866, law required town clerks to send copies of birth records to the state government. Between 1866 and 1905, compliance was not enforced and many birth records were not sent to the state.  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" width="100%" border="1"
|-
|-
| width="100%" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Try these databases. <br>First three databases are indexes only. Last database includes images.'''
| width="100%" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Try these databases. <br>First four databases are indexes only. Last database includes images.'''
|-
|-
| width="20%" align="left" | '''Database Name'''  
| width="20%" align="left" | '''Database Name'''  
Line 48: Line 48:
| align="left" | FamilySearch, New Hampshire, Births and Christenings, 1714-1904  
| align="left" | FamilySearch, New Hampshire, Births and Christenings, 1714-1904  
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1680836|Free}}, index to birth, baptism and christening records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1680836|Free}}, index to birth, baptism and christening records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
|-
| align="left" | Annual Town Reports. Dates vary per town.
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | [http://www.library.unh.edu/digital/islandora/solr/search/%2520/1/category%3ANH%5C%20Cities%5C%20%2526%5C%20Towns%2A~/dismax University of New Hampshire Digital Collection of Annual Reports of Towns.  The annual reports include the births, marriages, and deaths of the town for that year - usually in last part of the report. Select your town from the column on the left and then select the year you want.  Download the PDF file and look in the table of contents for Births, or scroll to the end of the book to see if they are listed.
|-
|-
| align="left" | FamilySearch, New Hampshire, Birth Records, Early to 1900  
| align="left" | FamilySearch, New Hampshire, Birth Records, Early to 1900  
13,456

edits